Home

Girls Race To Unbeaten Finish, Boys Solid As SWC Meet Draws Closer

Newtown High School’s girls’ track and field team capped off an undefeated regular season (15-0) with a 106-44 win over Bethel, a 116-34 triumph over New Milford, and a 120-30 victory over Masuk of Monroe on Senior Night at Blue & Gold Stadium on May 19.

“I am proud of all of these girls and have been so energized by their dedication and commitment to do well this season. We have really come together as a team this year where the veterans have been great leaders and role models for the younger girls,” Newtown Coach Doug Russell said. “I am excited about SWCs next week and our chances there are good for a conference title.”

The boys, meanwhile, capped off a strong 9-5 campaign with a win and a pair of losses in a meet at Bethel High on May 20. The boys defeated Masuk 79-71, and had close losses to New Milford (76-74) and Bethel (77-73).

The conference championship meet will take place at Stratford’s Bunnell High on Tuesday, May 27, beginning at 4 pm.

Girls’ results from Senior Night are as follows:

4x800 Relay: 1. Sarah Coscia, Michaela Guinee, Caroline Keane, Hannah Booth, 10:45.

4x100: 1. Shay Fahey, Hailey Conrad, Brooke Newton, Jenna Calandro, 51.2.

100 Hurdles: 2. Jillian Vazquez, 16.4.

100: 3. Fahey, 12.6

400: 1. Conrad, 59.3.

300 Hurdles: 2. Makenna Cerney, 49.0.

200: 3. Fahey, 26.0.

3200: 1. Hannah Schwartz, 12:19; 2. Sarah Mawdsley, 12:24; 3. Brianne Moulder, 12:37.

Long Jump: 3. Jackie Sgobbo, 14-6.75.

Triple Jump: 3. Alexa Reilly, 30-1.

High Jump: 1. Cameron Vazquez, 4-8; 2. Mandy Mele, 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Calandro, 11-6; 3. Emma Lloyd, 8-0.

Discus: 1. Amy Anyoha, 111-4; 2. Michaela Nowacki, 106-8.

Javelin: 1. Nowacki, 117-4.

Shot Put: 1. Anyoha, 32-10; 2. Nowacki, 31-1;, 3. Annika Alexander, 30-8.

Boys’ results from their final match are as follows:

4x100: Kevin Arther, Jason Ferrari, Cole Terry, and Matt Mossbarger paced the Nighthawks with a time of 49.1.

100 Hurdles: Sam Boland finished in the top three with a personal record time of 17.0.

100: Matt Mossbarger ran an 11.94.

1600: Christopher Gamble paced the Nighthawks with a time of 4:43.

400: Grandon Smith qualified for SWC Championships with a time of 53.99.

300 Hurdles: Boland won with a time of 43.8.

Cole Terry qualified for the Class LL state championships in the 200 dash with a time of 24.0 and the high jump by jumping 5-10.

Joey Whelan and Shaun Stent qualified for the SWC Championships in the 3200 with times of 10:47 and 10:49, respectively.

The 4x400 team of Terry, Wesley Morlock, Smith, and Mossbarger ran a time of 3:33.97 which is a season personal record and nearly 17 seconds faster than their time from the opening meet of the season.

Mark Dowling qualified for the SWC Championships with a throw of 136-3 in the javelin event.

More stories like this: NHS Track
You must register or login to post a comment.