Home

Indoor Track Squads Shine In SWC Championships

Photo: Andy Hutchison

Emma Lloyd pole vaults to an eighth-place finish behind an eight-foot effort in the SWC championships on February 1.

NEW HAVEN – Newtown High School’s indoor track and field teams had strong showings at the South-West Conference championships at the Floyd Little Athletic Center on February 1.

The girls’ squad placed fifth among 14 school squads with 40 points, and the boys were sixth among 13 teams with 32 points. Weston’s girls’ squad was first with 105 points, and New Fairfield led the boys with 86.

Amy Anyoha took home the title in the shot put event, and Jenna Calandro was first in the pole vault competition to lead the Newtown girls. Among the boys’ team highlights were runner-up finishes by the 4x200 meter relay team and long jumper Kevin Gorman.

Results are as follows:

Girls

4x200 Meter Relay: 6. Nicole Russo, Jackie Mooney, Taylor Zingaro, Jenna Calandro. 1:55.51.

4x800 Meter Relay: 5. Erin Tressler, Emma Bayuk, Hannah Schwartz, Jessica Keller. 10:24.12.

55 Meter Hurdles: 7 Jillian Vasquez. 10.01.

55 Meter Dash: 10. Kailee Dunnigan. 8.14.

1000 Meter Run: 11. Tressler. 3:25.32. 17. Schwartz. 3:33.27.

600 Meter Run: 4. Keller. 1:45.35. 11. Micaela Guinee 1:52.65. 14. Emma Bayuk, 1:53.24. 19. Marissa Thill. 1:58.84. 22. Peyton Cutolo. 2:04.10. 23. Emily Newman. 2:04.54. 24. Taylor Pare. 2:06.88.

1600 Meter Run: 7. Emma Bayuk. 5:56.41. 9. Brianne Moulder. 5:59.23.

1600 Sprint Medley Relay: 4. Russo, Makenna Cerney, Zingaro, Hannah Booth. 4:48.78.

300 Meter Dash: 12. Shelby Tolla. 45.97. 21. Brianna Lutz. 48.86. 22. Dunnigan. 48.88. 23. Vazquez. 48.97.

3200 Meter Run: 9. Schwartz. 12:42.72. 12. Moulder. 12:55.54.

4x400 Meter Relay: 4. Tolla, Russo, Keller, Zingaro. 4:26.28.

High Jump: 6. Bailey Smith. 4-04.00.

Long Jump: 8. Vazquez. 14-10.00. 10. Calandro. 14-08.00.

Shot Put: 1. Amy Anyoha. 34-10.50. 4 Carlin Cohane. 28-06.75.

Pole Vault: 1. Calandro. 12-00.00. 8. Emma Lloyd. 8-00.00. 11 Russo. 6-06.00.

Boys

4x200 Meter Relay: 2. Tristan Pears, James Carney, Matt Mossbarger, Jason Ferrari. 1:37.72.

4x800 Meter Relay: 6. David Csordas, Joey Whelan, Nick Swenson, Ethan Burg. 9:04.49.

55 Meter Hurdles: 3. Sam Boland. 8.49.

55 Meter Dash: 5 Tristan Pears. 6.94.

1000 Meter Run: 9. Burg. 2:54.57. 11. Csordas. 2:55.71.

600 Meter Run: 6 Mossbarger. 1:31.96. 7. Wesley Morlock. 1:32.72.

1600 Sprint Medley Relay: 7. Pears, Jimmy Leidlein, Morlock, Csordas. 4:02.06.

300 Meter Dash: 8. Carney. 38.37. 12. Boland. 39.58. 18. Forrest Weatherby. 41.15. 19. Paul O’Leary. 41.61.

4x400 Meter Relay: 5. Boland, Morlock, Mossbarger, Carney. 3:42.93.

High Jump: 8. Cole Terry. 5-04.00.

Long Jump: 2. Kevin Gorman. 20-05.00.

Shot Put: 4. Eli Klorczyk. 43-05.25. 13. 13. Leidlein. 35-11.25. 16. Jack Godfrey. 33-10.75. 17. Chris Hartley. 33-02.00.

More stories like this: NHS Track, SWC champs
You must register or login to post a comment.