Home

Track Teams Sweep The Competition

Newtown High School’s girls’ and boys’ track and field teams both earned a trio of victories over opponents in meets this week.

The girls went to Bunnell High School’s track in Stratford on April 28 and defeated Joel Barlow of Redding 92.5 to 57.5, topped Stratford 137 to 12, and bested Kolbe Cathedral of Bridgeport 137.5 to .5.

Newtown’s boys team hosted a meet at Blue & Gold Stadium on April 29 and beat Stratford 105 to 45, Kolbe 140 to 10, and Barlow 115 to 34.

Girls’ results are as follows:

4x800 relay: First, Erin Tressler, Emma Bayuk, Hannah Schwartz, and Jess Keller, 10:44.1.

4x100: Second, Shay Fahey, Nicole Russo, Brooke Newton, and Hailey Conrad, 53.0.

4x400: First, Shelby Tolla, Taylor Zingaro, Conrad, and Keller, 4:18.7.

100 Hurdles: Second, Jill Vazquez, 17.2; third, Makenna Cerney, 18.5; fourth, Danielle Scarpa, 18.6.

100 Dash: Second, Conrad, 13.2; fourth, Tolla, 13.8; fifth, Sami Arnold, 14.0.

1600: Second, Conrad, 5:39.0; third, Brianne Moulder, 5:54; fourth, Hannah Schwartz, 6:02.

400: First, Conrad, 61.3; third, Keller, 63.1; fourth, Tolla, 64.2.

300 Hurdles: Second, Cerney, 50.0; third, Vazquez, 51.5; fifth, Allie Muzzio, 55.6.

800: Second, Micaela Guinee, 2:42; third, Bayuk, 2:43; fourth, Sarah Coscia, 2:48.

200: Second, Fahey, 27.4; third, Keller, 27.7; fourth, Newton, 28.5.

3200: First, Moulder, 12:31.5; second, Sarah Mawdsley, 12:48.1; fourth, Kathryn D’Alessandro, 13:06.7.

4x400: First, Tolla, Zingaro, Conrad, and Keller, 4:18.7.

High Jump: Second, Alexa Reilly, 4-6; third, Cameron Vazquez, 4-6; fourth, Mandy Mele, 4-6.

Long Jump: Second, Sami Arnold, 14-2.5; fourth, Jackie Sgobbo, 13-10; fifth, Jill Vazquez, 13-8.

Triple Jump: First, Reilly, 30-7.5; fourth, Emma Lloyd, 28-1.5; fifth, Daisy Zheng, 27-7.

Javelin: First, Michaela Nowacki, 101-11.5; third, Alexis Mulski, 72-4.75; fourth, Lauren Henchcliffe, 68-0.

Shot Put: Tied for first, Amy Anyoha, 30-0.5 and Nowacki, 30-0.5; fourth, Carlin Cohane, 24-10.

Discus: First, Nowacki, 106-7; second, Anyoha, 105-9.25; fourth, Hannah Delia, 56-3.75.

Pole Vault: First, Lloyd, 8-0; second, Lauren Russo, 7-0.

Newtown Coach Doug Russell notes that the team is getting outstanding performances from all athletes. “The dedication and commitment that they have shown to this point is exceptional. We have already had a number of girls and all of our relays qualify for SWC championships and State Class LL,” Russell said.

 

Boys’ results are as follows:

4x100: First, Gus Porto, Will Roman, Tristan Pears, and Matt Mossbarger, 46.3.

4x800: First, Ethan Burg, David Csordas, Nate Steinebrey, and Grandon Smith, 8:50.3.

110 Hurdles: Sam Boland and George Ferris both finished in the top three with times of 17.5 and 17.9, respectively.

100: Will Roman and Tristan Pears paced the Nighthawks by running times of 12.2 and 12.3, respectively.

1600: David Csordas and Ethan Burg finished in the top three with times of 4:53.0 and 4: 58.0.

300 Hurdles: Sam Boland improved his time to 44.0 and Cole Terry qualified for the SWC Championships with a time of 44.1.

800: Nick Swenson returned from injury to run a time of 2:19.0

200: Porto and Nick Scalzo led Newtown with times of 24.5 and 26.1.

3200: Ethan Burg and Csordas both qualified for SWC Championships with times of 10:39.0 and 10:50.0.

4x400: Paul O’Leary, Porto, Grandon Smith, and Mossbarger ran a time of 3:48.2.

Triple Jump: Kevin Gorman improved his personal record (PR) with an effort of 37-9.

Long Jump: Gorman jumped 20-1, qualifying for LL State Championships.

Pole Vault: Porto, Cole Terry, and Ian Lew and 8-6 performances.

Javelin: Ryan Errico set a PR with a distance of 137-2. Grant Untiedt had a PR of 119.

Shot Put: Peter Manfredonia and Eli Kloczyk lead the Nighthawks with throws of 38-7 and 38-0.

Discus: Errico paced Newtown with a throw of 112-9.

“Our distance kids improved their two mile and one mile times. David Csordas cut nearly 15 seconds off his personal record in the mile. I’m happy with our progress but we still need more,” Newtown Coach Tom Brant said. “Our throwers have been amazing this year and a really carrying the team. Personal records for Grant Untiedt and Ryan Errico are great building blocks for us. Kevin Gorman is emerging as a standout long and triple jumper for us. If we can get some warm weather days strung together here, we can really build on these first two very wet meets.”

More stories like this: NHS Track
You must register or login to post a comment.