Home

High School Track Teams Earn Wins

Newtown High School’s girls’ and boys’ track and field teams competed in meets at Blue & Gold Stadium this week — the girls on May 14 and the boys the day before. Team scores and Newtown results from the meets are as follows:

 

Girls

Newtown 110, Immaculate 39. Newtown 142, Notre Dame 7. Newtown improved to 13-1.

4x800 meter relay: 2 Newtown 11:05.6 (Kelly Coughlin, Sarah Lyon, Kate Fallon, Kathryn D’Allessandro).

4x100 1. Newtown 52.7 (Jackie Mooney, Nicole Russo, Brooke Newton, Jenna Calandro).

100 Hurdles: 1. Melissa Buccino Newt 16.0. 2. Zoe Eggleston Newt 16.3. 3. Jillian Vazquez 17.2.

100: 2. Reagan Cerney 13.3. 2. Nicole Russo 13.3.

1600: 2. Brianne Moulder 5:45.2 3. Kelly Coughlin 6:01.9. 4. Laura Hornby 6:20.6.

400: 1. Cerney 61.9. 2. Taylor Zingaro 63.7. 3. Shelby Tolla 64.2.

300 Hurdles: 1. Buccino 47.2. 3. Molly Arneth 53.5. 3. Vazquez 53.5.

800: 1. Sarah Lyon 2:45.6. 2. Molly Begg 2:50.2. 3. Cassie Fischer 2:53.3.

200: 2. Brooke Newton 27.8. 3. Brittany Tolla 28.2. 3. Russo 28.2.

3200: 2. D’Allessandro 13:13.5. 3. Anna Pinckney 14:08.8. 4. Kiera Elkow Newt 15:20.

4x400: 1. Newtown  4:20.2 (S. Tolla, Zingaro, Eggleston, Cerney).

High Jump: 1. Daisy Zheng 4-2. 2. Alexa Reilly 4-0. 3. Bailey Smith 4-0.

Long Jump: 3. Monica Macchiarulo 14-7.5.

Triple Jump: 2. Calandro 31-9.5. 4. Reilly 29-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Calandro 11-0. 2. Emma Lloyd 6-0

Javelin: 1. Micaela Nowacki 96-3. 3. Sonya Stanczyk 75-3. 4. Maddie Erhardt 72-10.

Discus: 1. Amy Anyoha 107-6. 2. Nowacki 98-0. 3. Erhardt 66-9.

Shot Put: 1. Anyoha 30-9. 2. Nowacki 29-11. 3. Lena Reznikoff 24-3.5.

 

Boys

Newtown 131, Immaculate 15; Newtown 115, Notre Dame-Fairfield 25.

High Jump: 2. Donte Mears 5-6, 3. Cole Terry 5-4.

400 meters: 2. Ian Lew 57.9, Richard Linley 62.

1600: 1. Nick Swenson 4:49, 2. Ethan Burg 4:55. 3. Grandon Smith 5:01.

800: 1. Jake Feinstein 1:59.1, 2. David Csordas 2:13.9, Russo 2:21.4.

200: 2. Jason Ferrari 23.8, 3. Anthony Pagett 24.7.

Shot Put: 1. Peter Manfredonia 39-9.5, 2. Eli Klorczyk 36-7, 3. Mears 35.

Discus: 1. Mears 123-1.5, Ralph Strocchia 114-6, Eric Byrd 114-10.

Javelin: 1. Paggett 125-10, 2. Ryan Errico 125-4, 3. Manfredonia 115-10.

300 Hurdles: 1. Sam Boland 43, 2. Kevin Gorman 46.2, George Ferris 46.5.

110 Hurdles: 1. Ferris 17.9, 3. Gabe Barrett 19.01.

100: 2. Ferrari 11.7.

3200: 1. Christopher Gamble 10:39, 2. Joey Whelan 10:40, 3. Mitch Russo 10:51.

Pole Vault: 1. Lew 9-6, 2. Nick Swenson 8.

Long Jump: 3. Terry 15-9.

4x100 Relay: 1. 46.5

4x400: 1. 3:47.9

4x800: 1. 9:23.

More stories like this: NHS Track
You must register or login to post a comment.