Home

Nighthawks Race, Jump, And Throw Among Best In Conference

BETHEL — Newtown High School’s girls’ and boys’ track and field teams competed in the South-West Conference championships at Bethel High School on May 20.

Jake Feinstein won the 3200 meter race, and was second in the 1600, helping the boys score 34 points and finish tenth among 14 conference schools to score in the meet. Bunnell of Stratford, with 127.50, won the boys’ competition.

The Newtown High girls, behind second-place finishes by Melissa Buccino in the 100 meter hurdles, Reagan Cerney in the 400, and Jenna Calandro in the pole vault event, scored 67 points to place fifth. The Weston girls were first with 132 points.

Newtown High’s results are as follows:

 

Girls

4x800 meter relay: 8. Kelly Coughlin, Kate Fallon, Sarah Lyon, and Hannah Booth, 10:54.09; 1 point.

100 Hurdles: 2. Melissa Buccino, 16.11; 8 points. 7. Zoe Eggleston, 16.93; 2 points.

100: 6. Reagan Cerney, 13.36; 3 points.

1600: 9. Brianne Moulder, 5:43.69. 10. Hannah Schwartz, 5:44.29.

400: 2. Reagan Cerney, 57.61; 8 points. 7. Taylor Zingaro, 1:03.41. 2 points. 11. Shelby Tolla, 1:04.97.

300 Hurdles: 4. Melissa Buccino, 48.17; 5 points. 15. Molly Arneth, 52.13. 20. Jillian Vasquez. 54.03.

200: 15. Brittany Tolla, 27.62. 16. Brooke Newton, 27.62. 25. Nicole Russo, 28.23.

3200: 7. Hannah Schwartz, 12:26.45; 2 points. 8. Brianne Moulder, 12:29.85; 1 point.

4x400: 4. Shelby Tolla, Taylor Zingaro, Zoe Eggleston, and Reagan Cerney, 4:09.48; 5 points.

Javelin: 7. Micaela Nowacki, 96-11; 2 points.

Discus: 3. Amy Anyoha, 116-04; 6 points. 4. Micaela Nowacki. 111-11; 5 points.

Shot Put: 4. Amy Anyoha, 31-11.25; 5 points. 5. Micaela Nowacki, 30-11.00; 4 points.

Long Jump: 11. Monica Machiarulo, 14-02.50.

Triple Jump: 9. Jenna Calandro, 30-10.25.

Pole Vault: 2. Jenna Calandro, 12-00.00; 8 points.

 

Boys

4x800: 7. Nate Steinebrey, Mitchell Russo, Christopher Gamble, and Paul Mangiafico, 8:39.64; 2 points.

110 Hurdles: 8. Sam Boland, 17.12; 1 point.

1600: 2. Jake Feinstein, 4:22.57; 8 points. 14. Paul Mangiafico, 4:48.11. 17. Ethan Burg, 5:04.13.

400: 10. Jason Ferrari, 52.57. 11. Rob Russo, 52.63.

300 Hurdles: 11. Sam Boland, 45.41.

200: 17. Jason Ferrari, 24.37.

3200: 1. Jake Feinstein, 9:41.22; 10 points. 3. Mitchell Russo, 9:57.32; 6 points. 13. Paul Mangiafico, 10:24.37. 20. Nick Swenson, 10:38.42. 26. Joe Whelan,10:52.42. 27. Nate Steinebrey, 10:53.47. 28. Tom Floros, 10:58.55. 30. Ethan Burg, 11:09.56.

4x400: 11. Rob Russo, Jake Couchrane-Roy, David Csordasl, and Jason Ferrari, 3:51.58.

Javelin: 8. Anthony Pagett, 131-07; 1 point.

Discus: 5. Ralph Strocchia, 126-00; 4 points. 7. Dante Mears, 120-09; 2 points.

Shot Put: 9. Peter Manfredonia, 39-08.75. 12. Eli Klorzcyk, 38-00.25.

High Jump: 10. Dante Mears, 5-06.00.

More stories like this: SWC track championships
You must register or login to post a comment.