Sports


Girls’ Swim And Dive Begins Slate With Triumphs

Published: September 13, 2018 at 01:32 pm

Print

Empty

Kiera Sughrue performs a dive during preseason. Sughrue was among Newtown's divers to qualfiy for the postseason in the win over Bunnell on September 11.

Empty

Caroline Mahoney competes during the 400 yard freestyle relay race as the Nighthawks took on Bunnell.

Newtown High School’s girls’ swimming and diving team opened the season with a 91-60 triumph at Stratford on September 7. Newtown sealed the team win after the eighth event and exhibitioned the final three (there is no diving at Stratford). On September 11, the Nighthawks had their first home meet when Bunnell of Stratford came to town; NHS won 96-69, exhibitioning the final two events. Bunnell did not have divers, so the Nighthawk divers competed solely for postseason qualification, and four divers scored well enough to earn spots in the postseason.

First and second place results (and for the final three, exhibitioned events, first- and second-fastest times) from the win over Stratford are as follows:

200 yard medley relay: 1. Shayna Millard, Maddie Carter, Olivia Renkert, Caroline Mahoney 2:01.73; 2. Grace Bertsche, Lilly van der Kroef, Natalie Barden, Lianna Perazzo 2:10.13.

200 freestyle: 1. Payton Bradley 2:14.94; 2. Martha Seaver 2:17.37.

200 individual medley: 1. Carter 2:24.18; 2. Renkert 2:27.21.

50 free: 1. Mahoney 27.04.

100 butterfly: 1. Emma Riebe 1:10.36; 2. Renkert 1:13.24.

100 free: 1. Millard 57.94.

500 free: 1. Bertsche 6:14.11; 2. Seaver 6:22.81.

200 free relay: 1. Millard, Perazzo, Bradley, Mahoney 1:51.51.

100 backstroke: Riebe 1:11.86; Bradley 1:13.01.

100 breaststroke: (second-fastest time) Carter 1:16.67.

400 free relay: Millard, Renkert, Riebe, Mahoney 4:11.42; Bertsche, Seaver, Barden, Norah Kolb 4:26.28.

Fastest NHS results from the Bunnell meet are as follows:

200 medley relay: 1. Millard, Cate Fischer, Riebe, Mahoney 2:05.60.

200 free: 2. Seaver 2:16.67.

200 IM: 1. Riebe 2:35.46.

50 free: 1. Mahoney 27.22.

Diving: Kiera Sughrue, 211 points; Hannah Weatherby, 197; Kyle Giroux, 172; Lenie Urbina, 125. Sughrue, Weatherby, and Giroux all qualified for the South-West Conference and state championships, and Urbina qualified for the SWC championships.

100 fly: 1. Kolb 1:12.00.

100 free: 1. Millard 58.73.

500 free: 1. Seaver 6:04.56.

200 free relay: 2. Riebe, Olivia Grant, Fisher, Bradley 1:57.30.

100 back: 1. Millard 1:07.43.

100 breast: Fisher 1:19.57 (exhibition).

400 free relay: Bradley, Millard, Kolb, Mahoney 4:08.48 (exhibition).

Change Text Size:

This Week's Poll

Newtown Cultural Arts Commission is presenting or coordinating on six weeks of special events. Which event are you looking forward to the most? (Visit our Features page for a full story with details about all of these events.)

“In The Bag” exhibition, on view to September 28
0% (0 votes)
The Lords of 52nd Street concert, September 14
0% (0 votes)
Newtown Arts Festival weekend, September 15-16
33% (1 vote)
“An Evening of the Arts,” September 15
33% (1 vote)
“The Fox on the Fairway” production by Town Players of Newtown, weekends September 21-October 13
0% (0 votes)
“The Main Street Replica Project,” launching September 25
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series screenings of “The Blues Brothers,” September 30
0% (0 votes)
Photography display “In Our Rearview Mirror” by Marleen Cafarelli, et al, October 1-30
0% (0 votes)
“Love, Laughter, and Rhubarb” with Tinky Weisblat, October 3
33% (1 vote)
Newtown Day, October 6
0% (0 votes)
The 3rd Annual Newtown-Sandy Hook Restaurant Week, October 8-14
0% (0 votes)
Basket weaving workshop with Tina Puckett, October 13
0% (0 votes)
“Courageous Conversations in A Complex World,” October 17
0% (0 votes)
Live at ETH: David Wax Museum concert, October 19
0% (0 votes)
The 2nd Annual Fall Carnival at Fairfield Hills, October 19-21
0% (0 votes)
Connecticut Author’s Reading Series, October 21
0% (0 votes)
Natalie’s Open Mic, October 21
0% (0 votes)
“The Wordsmiths,” October 24
0% (0 votes)
Pianist Konstanza Chernov, October 28
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series double feature screenings of “Bride of Frankenstein” and “The Beast with Five Fingers,” October 29
0% (0 votes)
Total votes: 3