Sports


Swim Team Ready For States Following SWC Championships

Published: March 08, 2018 at 12:00 am

Print

Kevin Tran races in the 100 yard breaststroke race during the SWC championships. (Bee Photo, Hutchison)
Kevin Tran races in the 100 yard breaststroke race during the SWC championships. (Bee Photo, Hutchison)
Rick Irving and the Nighthawks placed third in the SWC championships. (Bee Photo, Hutchison)
Rick Irving and the Nighthawks placed third in the SWC championships. (Bee Photo, Hutchison)
McKinley Seaver races in the backstroke event. (Bee Photo, Hutchison)
McKinley Seaver races in the backstroke event. (Bee Photo, Hutchison)
Note: This is an expanded version of the article that was published on the webpage on March 3.

Newtown High School's boys' swimming and diving team placed third as a team in the South-West Conference championships, which culminated with the swim events at Masuk High in Monroe, on March 3. The diving competition was held at Weston High on February 28. The swim portion of the meet was postponed a day because of the March 2 weather conditions canceling school.

Peter Fagerholm won the 100 yard backstroke race in a time of 55.31 to help the Nighthawks score 346 points and place third behind first-place Pomperaug of Southbury (546) and runner-up Weston (452). Brookfield was fourth with 320.5, and Masuk fifth with 250.5.

"He's really primed for a big showing at states," Newtown Coach Adam Fielding said of Fagerholm.

Newtown's 200 yard medley relay team of Fagerholm, Colby Delia, Michael Annesley, and Xavier Williams placed second in 1:42.12.

Rick Irving was seventh in the 200 freestyle race in 1:54.47. Irving came in 13th in the 100 with a time of 52.88.

Fagerholm was runner-up in the 200 individual medley, making his final touch in 2:01.11. Annesley was fifth in the IM in 2:06.64.

The Nighthawks had a trio of top-ten finishers in the 50 free as Mason Suba placed sixth in 23.57, and Delia and Williams tied for eighth, each clocking in at 23.63.
Kyle Gaynor was Newtown's top diver, placing fourth with a score of 388.70. Aidan Stout placed 13th with a score of 281.10.

Annesley was third in the 100 butterfly with a time of 54.83. Suba was fifth in the fly in 55.91.

In the 100 free, Williams recorded a sixth-place result with a time of 51.66.

David Lawrence was tenth in the 500 free, making his final touch in 5:09.05.

Lawrence also finished 12th in the 200 free in 1:56.69. Sean McCleary was 13th in the 500, making his final touch in 5:31.56.

Yu was 15th in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.49, and Mckinley Seaver placed 23rd in the backstroke race in 1:09.98.

The 200 free relay, comprising Suba, Annesley, Delia, and Lawrence, was third in 1:33.10.

Newtown's fastest finisher in the 100 breaststroke race was Delia, who placed seventh in 1:06.76.

In the final event of the meet, the 400 free relay contingent of Suba, Williams, Lawrence, and Fagerholm was third in 3:22.38.

"That last relay was fantastic," Fielding said.

Kevin Tran placed 19th in the 200 IM with a time of 2:23.83 and 18th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.94. Josh Bent was 25th in the IM with a time of 2:32.44. Mike Yu was 21st in the 50 with a time of 25.11. Jack Wojtowicz was 21st in the 100 butterfly in 1:03.32.

Newtown had a pair of state qualifiers - Williams in the 50 and Irving in the 100 - as they join team members in getting ready for the Class LL state championships.

The state trials will take place on Saturday, March 10, in East Hartford, with the finals on Wednesday, March 14, in Middletown.

Fielding said his state meet swimmers have yet to log their best times.

"I think we're setting up really solidly for states," said Fielding, adding that practice time will go a along way toward success. "We've got a lot of work to do this week."

Change Text Size:

This Week's Poll

Newtown Cultural Arts Commission is presenting or coordinating on six weeks of special events. Which event are you looking forward to the most? (Visit our Features page for a full story with details about all of these events.)

“In The Bag” exhibition, on view to September 28
0% (0 votes)
The Lords of 52nd Street concert, September 14
0% (0 votes)
Newtown Arts Festival weekend, September 15-16
50% (1 vote)
“An Evening of the Arts,” September 15
50% (1 vote)
“The Fox on the Fairway” production by Town Players of Newtown, weekends September 21-October 13
0% (0 votes)
“The Main Street Replica Project,” launching September 25
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series screenings of “The Blues Brothers,” September 30
0% (0 votes)
Photography display “In Our Rearview Mirror” by Marleen Cafarelli, et al, October 1-30
0% (0 votes)
“Love, Laughter, and Rhubarb” with Tinky Weisblat, October 3
0% (0 votes)
Newtown Day, October 6
0% (0 votes)
The 3rd Annual Newtown-Sandy Hook Restaurant Week, October 8-14
0% (0 votes)
Basket weaving workshop with Tina Puckett, October 13
0% (0 votes)
“Courageous Conversations in A Complex World,” October 17
0% (0 votes)
Live at ETH: David Wax Museum concert, October 19
0% (0 votes)
The 2nd Annual Fall Carnival at Fairfield Hills, October 19-21
0% (0 votes)
Connecticut Author’s Reading Series, October 21
0% (0 votes)
Natalie’s Open Mic, October 21
0% (0 votes)
“The Wordsmiths,” October 24
0% (0 votes)
Pianist Konstanza Chernov, October 28
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series double feature screenings of “Bride of Frankenstein” and “The Beast with Five Fingers,” October 29
0% (0 votes)
Total votes: 2