Archive


Team Results

Published: June 01, 2000 at 12:00 am

Print

Team Results

1. Brien McMahon, 101; 2. Fitch, 71; 3. Staples, 64.50; 4. Wilbur Cross, 62; 5. East Lyme, 54; 6. Pomperaug, 44; 7. Simsbury, 39; 8. Enrico Fermi, 35; 9. Ridgefield, 33; 10. South Windsor, 31.50; 11. Wilton, 27; 12. Torrington, 23; 13. Rockville, 22; 14. East Haven, 18; 14. Farmington, 18; 16. Guilford , 16; 17. Notre Dame, 14; 18. Bulkeley, 11.5; 19. Bristol Eastern, 10; 19. NEWTOWN, 10; 21. E.O Smith School, 8.5; 22. Hartford Public, 8; 23. Maloney, 7; 23. Branford, 7; 25. Crosby, 3; 25. New Milford, 3.


Track Events


100 meter dash: 1. John Vincent, East Lyme, 11.40; 2. Joe Van Gilder, Enrico Fermi, 11.42; 3. Joseph Ali, Brien McMahon, 11.63; 4. Matt Makovsky, Staples, 11.77; 5. Darren Foster, Hartford Public, 11.85; 6. Aj Rosa, Crosby, 11.95; 7. Tristan White, Fitch, 12.06; 8. Greg Lott, Staples, 12.11.


200 meter dash: 1. Dwayne Bower, Brian McMahon, 22.38; 2. Vincent Francis, East Lyme, 22.62; 3. Alvedo Morgan, Brien McMahon, 22.91; 4. Ronelle Moore, Wilbur Cross, 23.00; 5. Erik Benson, Pomperaug, 23.22; 6. Joe Van Gilder, Enrico Fermi, 23.22; 7. Joseph Ali, Brien McMahon, 23.35; 8. Brendan Maloney, Ridgefield, 23.65; 9. Jose Rodriguez, Wilbur Cross, 23.69; 10. Adam Pakiela, Ridgefield, 23.79.


400 meters: 1. Erik Benson, Pomperaug, 48.85; 2. Dwayne Bowen, Brien McMahon, 48.87; 3. Brendan Maloney, Ridgefield, 49.95; 4. AlvedoMorgan, Brien McMahon, 49.98; 5. Ronelle Moore, Wilbur Cross, 50.49; 6. John Vincent, East Lyme, 52.36; 7. Everett Boyle, Staples, 52.38; 8. Will Reynolds, Rockville, 52.98; 9. Cory Rosemond, Simsbury, 52.99; 10. Zach Gross, Staples, 53.35.


800 meters: 1. Jon Seymour, Farmington, 1:59.01; 2. Kevin Somok, Pomperaug, 1:59.47; 3. Patrick Crawford, Wilton, 1:59.92; 4. Keith McCoy, Fitch, 2:00.49; 5. Alex Sichel, Staples, 2:01.99; 6. Chris Halbert, Simsbury, 2:02.52; 7. Sam Fey, Farmington, 2:02.87; 8. Matt Hendrickson, Staples, 2:03.66; 9. Kyle Auty, Newington, 2:04.08; 10. Will Figueroa, New Milford, 2:04.67.


1,600 meters: 1. Alex Bloom, Guilford, 4:22.85; 2. Kevin Somok, Pomperaug, 4:23.60; 3. Craig Moore, East Lyme, 4:28.48; 4. Mike Tiroletto, Enrico Fermi, 4:34.60; 5. Jon Baumgart, Notre Dame, 4:34.66; 6. Will Figueroa, New Milford, 4:35.15; 7. Chris Tedeschi, Fitch, 4:37.39; 8. Phil Duguay, Simsbury, 4:40.70; 9. Brandon Lamb, Staples, 4:44.26; 10. Andy Hallum, Torrington, 4:45.80.


3,200 meters: 1. Craig Moore, East Lyme, 10:01.98; 2. Reess Kennedy, Staples, 10:07.98; 3. Axel Bergeson, Fitch, 10:14.43; 4. Jamal Aanon, Wilton, 10:17.46; 5. Mike Tiroletto, Enrico Fermi, 10:17.79; 6. Jesse Efron, Guilford, 10:17.83; 7. Chris Tedeschi, Fitch, 10:24.58; 8. Marc Horniatko, Simsbury, 10:26.44; 9. Al Pacelli, Notre Dame, 10:26.46; 10.Casey Cole, Pomperaug, 10:29.42.


5,000 meters: 1. Steve Mucchetti, Ridgefield, 15:51.14; 2. Reese Kennedy, Staples, 16:11.92; 3. Lucas Meyer, Ridgefield, 16:13.91; 4. Carl Schmidt, Ridgefield, 16:17.85; 5. Dave Bridgewater, Farmington, 16:22.19; 6. Jesse Efron, Guilford, 16:56.98; 7. Mark Olivier, Fitch, 17:02.53; 8. Dan Casey, Branford, 17:11.53; 9. Kevin Harrington, New Milford, 17:16.68; 10. Sean Burbank, Fitch, 17:20.10.


110 meter high hurdles: 1. Chris Neil, Brien McMahon, 14.76; 2. Tomas Muriel, Fitch, 15.42; 3. Gerald Patrick, Wilbur Cross, 15.96; 4. Todd Shaia, Torrington, 16.18; 5. KYLE TOBIN, NEWTOWN, 16.43; 6. Ken Hall, Maloney, 16.57; 7. Dana Johnson, Hartford Public, 16.92; 8. Steve Lensi, Bristol Eastern, 17.00.


300 meter intermediate hurdles: 1. Chris Neil, Brien McMahon, 39.91; 2. Ricky Jackson, Brien McMahon, 41.01; 3. KYLE TOBIN, NEWTOWN, 41.20; 4. Jeff Landsberg, Rockville, 41.89; 5. Rashaad Carter, Fitch, 42.07; 6. Tomas Muriel, Fitch, 42.17; 7. Ben Joseloff, Staples, 42.50; 8. Terrell Lewis, Wilbur Cross, 42.90; 9. David Leonard, Rockville, 42.94; 10. Carlos Benitez, Crosby, 43.28.


4x100 relay: 1. Fitch, 44.61; 2. Wilbur Cross, 44.73; 3. Staples, 45.17; 4. Ridgefield, 45.24; 5. Rockville, 45.52; 6. Simsbury, 45.73; 7. Notre Dame, 45.85; 8. Maloney, 45.89; 9. Crosby, 46.01; 10. South Windsor, 46.05.


4x400 relay: 1. Brien McMahon, 3:26.62; 2. East Lyme, 3:28.47; 3. Wilbur Cross, 3:29.43; 4. Pomperaug, 3:30.37; 5. Staples, 3:32.28; 6. Notre Dame, 3:34.03; 7. Rockville, 3:34.45; 8. Fitch, 3:34.58; 9. Torrington, 3:34.91; 10. Farmington, 3:35.11.


4x800 relay: 1. Fitch, 8:12.73; 2. Simsbury, 8:17.16; 3. Wilton, 8:20.24; 4. Pomperaug, 8:24.87; 5. Staples, 8:25.07; 6. East Lyme, 8:27.93; 7. Torrington, 8:29.46; 8. Rockville, 8:35.36; 9. Wilbur Cross, 8:39.47; 10. NEWTOWN, 8:48.43.


Field Events


High Jump: 1. Tom Van Acker, Wilton, 6-4.25; 2. Andy Bekstrom, Bristol Eastern, 6-0; 3. Fred Gordon, Simsbury, 6-0; 4. Cliff Austin, Brien McMahon, 5-10; 5. Chris Mader, South Windsor, 5-10; 5. Angel Dejesus, Bulkeley, 5-10; 7. Joven Lusa, E.O Smith, 5-10; 7. Adam Polite, Staples, 5-10.


Pole vault: 1. Todd Shaia, Torrington, 12-6; 2. Adam Polite, Staples, 12-0; 3. Ian Baker, E.O Smith, 11-6; 4. Lenny Genovese, Pomperaug, 11-6; 5. Jared McNamara, Branford, 11-6; 6. Ethan Miller, Simsbury, 11-0; 7. Gerald Patrick, Wilbur Cross, 11-0; 8. Steve Hoffsis, Simsbury, 10-6.


Long jump: 1. Adam Polite, Staples, 21-4.5; 2. Kerrith Bajjo, Rockville,20-8; 3. Cliff Austin, Brien McMahon, 20-6; 4. Dante Ross, Fitch, 20-5.5; 5. Margnis Rose, Wilbur Cross, 20-3; 6. Fred West, Brien McMahon, 20-2.25; 7. Darren Foster, Hartford Public, 20-0.5; 8. Adam Golembeski, Torrington, 19-10; 9. Brian Hardink, East Lyme, 19-9; 10. Ryan Burns, New Milford, 19-2.


Triple jump: 1. Marc Godoy, Simsbury, 45-2.25; 2. Chris Neil, Brien McMahon, 43-11.5; 3. Gerald Patrick, Wilbur Cross, 43-8; 4. Francis Vincent, East Lyme, 42-5.5; 5. Fred West, Brien McMahon, 42-2.5; 6. Pa tBerg, Fitch, 41-8; 7. Margnis Rose, Wilbur Cross, 41-7; 8. Kerrith Bajjo, Rockville, 41-6; 9. Joven Lusa, E.O Smith, 41-1; 10. Cliff Austin, Brian Mc Mahon, 40-10.5.


Shot put: 1. Andre Reid, South Windsor, 57-31/2 ; 2. Jeff Cretella, East Haven, 53-101/4 ; 3. Kader Drame, Wilbur Cross, 52-71/4 ; 4. Tom Ragin, Wilbur Cross, 51-0; 5. Kevin Moss, Simsbury, 48-1; 6. Noah Cooper, E.OS mith, 481/2 ; 7. Terence Taylor, Farmington, 46-5; 8. Jeff Van Gilder, Enrico Fermi, 46-3; 9. VINNIE NITOPI, NEWTOWN, 45-63/4; 10. Jason Zimkus, Notre Dame, 43-9.


Discus: 1. Andre Reid, South Windsor, 157-61/2 ; 2. Jody Compton, Bulkeley, 155-1; 3. Kades Dame, Wilbur Cross, 150-5; 4. Sam Gonzalez, Enrico Fermi, 144-6; 5. Lj Wright, South Windsor, 130-8; 6. James Greifzu, Notre Dame, 129-81/2 ; 7. Pat Berg, Fitch, 128-2; 8. Sven Jensen, East Lyme, 127-0; 9. VINNIE NITOPI, NEWTOWN, 123-5; 10. Anthony Pettinella, Notre Dame, 118-41/2 .


Javelin: 1. Mike Marchitto, East Haven, 180-2; 2. Jeff Van Gilder, Enrico Fermi, 161-11/2 ; 3. Mike Hall, Fitch, 160-5; 4. Matt Eaton, Torrington, 153-7; 5. Lj Wright, South Windsor, 151-8; 6. Edwin Roman, Maloney, 149-5; 7. Mark Maloney, Notre Dame, 149-0; 8. Jason Thompson, Bristol Eastern, 147-6; 9. Tim Dickson, Branford, 144-5; 10. KaderDrame, Wilbur Cross, 141-6.


CIAC CLASS L GIRLS


Team Scores


1. East Lyme, 137; 2. Rockville, 90; 3. Fitch, 65; 4. Ledyard, 48; 5. Branford, 46; 6. Masuk, 33; 7. Weaver, 28; 8. Wilbur Cross, 27; 9. Ridgefield, 25; 10. Torrington, 20; 10. Farmington , 20; 12. Seymour, 18; 13. Enrico Fermi, 15; 14. NEWTOWN, 13; 15. Hall, 12; 16. Guilford, 11; 17. Mercy, 10; 18. Staples, 9; 19. New Milford, 8; 20. Bristol Eastern, 7; 21. Wethersfield, 6; 22. Newington, 5; 22. Lyman Hall, 5; 24. Brien McMahon, 3; 25. East Haven, 1; 25. Maloney, 1.


Track Events


4x800 relay: 1. Ridgefield, 9:40.81; 2. Ledyard, 9:49.27; 3.Staples, 9:51.85; 4. East Lyme, 9:56.11; 5. Farmington, 10:04.12; 6.R ockville, 10:07.17; 7. Guilford, 10:18.60; 8. Fitch, 10:21.24; 9. Masuk, 10:24.33; 10. Torrington, 10:30.03.


100 meter dash: 1. Chelsea Ochman, Branford, 12.83; 2. Kim Rhodes, East Lyme, 12.95; 3. Lamora Morton, Weaver, 13.07; 4. Kim Pawelec, Bristol Eastern, 13.26; 5. Aisha Perry, Rockville, 13.34; 6. Katie Dunlop, Seymour, 13.42; 7. Erica Schwartz, Rockville, 13.42; 8. Cynthia Taylor, Wilbur Cross, 13.61.


200 meter dash: 1. Kim Rhodes, East Lyme, 26.25; 2. Colleen Rankine, Weaver, 26.36; 3. JANELLE TRACY, NEWTOWN, 26.55; 4. Chelsea Ochman, Branford, 27.07; 5. Lamora Morton, Weaver, 27.14; 6. Patti Murphy, Fitch, 27.27; 7. Kim Pawelec, Bristol Eastern, 27.35; 8. Portia Delain, Fitch, 27.77; 9. Ashley White, Fitch, 27.97; 10. Katie Dunlop, Seymour,28.48.


400 meters: 1. Colleen Rankine, Weaver, 59.18; 2. Kim Rhodes, East Lyme, 1:00.08; 3. Mallory Mason, Hall, 1:00.27; 4. Katie Dunlop, Seymour, 1:00.40; 5. Kristy Landry, Fitch, 1:00.52; 6. Emily Marks, New Milford, 1:00.69; 7. CAITLYN ELF, NEWTOWN, 1:00.78; 8. Michelle Risley, Rockville, 1:01.63; 9. Laura Mc Donald, Newington, 1:01.78; 10. Sarah Goyette, Mercy, 1:02.13.


800 meters: 1. Nicole Porter, Farmington, 2:21.40; 2. Jan Faraguna, Ridgefield, 2:21.91; 3. Harvey April, Ledyard, 2:23.72; 4. Heather Stevenson, East Lyme, 2:25.73; 5. Yolande Thornton, Newington, 2:26.86;6. Rachel Harrington, Fitch, 2:28.12; 7. Emily Watson, Fitch, 2:28.46;8. Lindsay Friedman, Staples, 2:28.82; 9. Nicole Breves, Ridgefield, 2:28.84; 10. ALISON FROBEY, NEWTOWN, 2:28.91.


1,600 meters: 1. Jessica Schenk, Fitch, 5:13.60; 2. Kate Bishop, Enrico Fermi, 5:23.51; 3. Heather Stevenson, East Lyme, 5:23.57; 4. Niamh Cunningham, Branford, 5:23.85; 5. Lilibet Snellings, Ridgefield, 5:24.04; 6. Annie Duffy, Masuk, 5:24.60; 7. Kate Duffy, Masuk, 5:24.76; 8. Ruth Loeniuk, Hall, 5:25.22; 9. Laurie Yorgenson, Wethersfield, 5:25.28; 10. Cary Goloberg, Staples, 5:39.16.


3,200 meters: 1. Jessica Schenk, Fitch, 11:34.78; 2. Katie Dunn, Guilford, 11:40.95; 3. Annie Duffy, Masuk, 11:41.49; 4. Katie Duffy, Masuk, 11:42.27; 5. Niaah Cunningham, Branford, 11:46.45; 6. Kate Bishop, Enrico Fermi, 12:16.42; 7. Katy Mason, Staples, 12:25.19; 8. Sarah Patsos, Maloney, 12:28.35; 9. Amanda Parrish, Staples, 12:35.25; 10. Kristin Mc Master, Torrington, 12:39.09.


110 meter high hurdles: 1. Tamya Jarda, Mercy, 16.81; 2. Kristin Lapan, Rockville, 16.83; 3. Erica Newell, Branford, 17.13; 4. Deanna Rice, Rockville, 17.18; 5. Laura Waters, East Lyme, 17.41; 6. Liz Nole, Torrington, 17.50; 7. Julie Christianson, Rockville, 17.74; 8. Holly Romano, Masuk, 17.81.


300 meter intermediate hurdles: 1. Jenny Worth, Ledyard, 46.98; 2. Neia Smith, Wilbur Cross, 47.60; 3. Laura Waters, East Lyme, 48.33; 4. Caroline Sloan, Farmington, 49.34; 5. Serena Morrison, Wilbur Cross, 50.17; 6. Erin McMyne, Fitch, 50.44; 7. Julie Christianson, Rockville, 50.48; 8. Becca Cutkomp, Wethersfield, 50.80; 9. CARA DELVECCHIO, NEWTOWN, 51.47; 10. Erica Gamberdella, Guilford, 51.48.


4x100 relay: 1. Wilbur Cross, 50.51; 2. East Lyme, 50.90; 3. Rockville, 50.98; 4. Wethersfield, 51.68; 5. Branford, 52.60; 6. NEWTOWN, 52.91; 7. Fitch, 52.93; 8. Masuk, 53.80; 9. Ridgefield, 54.22.


4x400 relay: 1. Ledyard, 4:08.33; 2. East Lyme, 4:11.04; 3. Fitch, 4:11.44; 4. Hall, 4:14.31; 5. Wilbur Cross, 4:14.80; 6. Ridgefield, 4:14.84; 7. NEWTOWN, 4:15.61; 8. Newington, 4:18.70; 9. Rockville, 4:20.09; 10. Bristol Eastern, 4:22.12.


Field Events


High jump: 1. Christina Martinik, Masuk, 5-2; 2. Maryellen Dolat, Ledyard, 5-0; 3. Nicole Powder, New Milford, 5-0; 4. Amy Wisehart, East Lyme, 5-0; 5. Erika Newell, Branford, 4-10; 6. Tilly Raccon, Fitch, 4-10; 7. Morgan Sabia, Torrington, 4-8; 7. Kate Laurence, Rockville, 4-8; 7. Melissa Miko, East Lyme, 4-8.


Long jump: 1. Corinne Mathews, East Lyme, 17-11/2 ; 2. Casey Hoyenetz, Torrington, 15-111/2 ; 3. Liz Nole, Torrington, 15-111/4 ; 4. Christina Martinik, Masuk, 15-101/4 ; 5. Lindsey MacDougall, Fitch, 15-91/2 ; 6. Chelsea Katz, Rockville, 15-1; 7. Kristin Iaccarino, Branford, 14-111/4  ; 8. Katie Dunn, Guilford, 14-8; 9. Lauren Jeffrey, Enrico Fermi, 13-10; 10. Jillan Willard, Enrico Fermi, 13-81/4 .


Triple jump: 1. Kristin Lapan, Rockville, 35-31/4 ; 2. Amy Wisehart, East Lyme, 34-7; 3. Kristin Iaccarino, Branford, 34-1; 4. Lindsey MacDougall, Fitch, 33-3/4 ; 5. Randi Cuccaro, Seymour, 32-8; 6. Maryellen Dolat, Ledyard, 32-7; 7. Casey Kasenetz, Torrington, 32-0; 8. Deanna Rice, Rockville, 31-111/2 ; 9. Meaghan Adams, Rockville, 31-31/4; 10. Liz Nole, Torrington, 31-3.


Shot put: 1. Jessica Urbonas, Rockville, 38-7; 2. Amy Parulis, East Lyme, 38-4; 3. Monica Sherman, Rockville, 34-81/2 ; 4. Lauren Roland, East Lyme, 33-91/2 ; 5. Kelly Materine, Enrico Fermi, 33-11/2 ; 6. Chrys Washington, Brien McMahon, 33-11/4 ; 7. Amy D Amuco, Ledyard, 33-1; 8. Katrine Collins, Rockville, 32-4; 9. Shawna Strayhorn, Maloney, 32-1/2 ; 10. Sharmane Morgan, Brien McMahon, 32-0.


Discus: 1. Jessica Urbonas, Rockville, 110-7; 2. Lauren Roland, East Lyme, 108-8; 3. Amy Parrulis, East Lyme, 108-4; 4. Katherine Collins, Rockville, 102-6; 5. Jon Letham, Fitch, 101-5; 6. Morgan Padgett, Ledyard, 100-2; 7. Amanda Steinnecker, Lyman Hall, 100-0; 8. Danielle Cote, Farmington, 98-9; 9. Gwen Campbell, Fitch, 97-81/2 ; 10. WHITNEY BLANCHARD, NEWTOWN, 97-7.


Javelin: 1. Amy Parulis, East Lyme, 127-4; 2. Jessica Urbonas, Rockville, 118-4; 3. Randi Cuccaro, Seymour, 112-7; 4. Angela Gardega, East Lyme, 109-10; 5. Cassie Adam, Fitch, 109-0; 6. Marra Kirsten, Lyman Hall, 108-8; 7. Nicole Jalbert, Rockville, 104-10; 8. Lauren Beesley, East Haven, 102-6; 9. Becky Kirsche, Wethersfield, 99-10; 10. SarahMendilo, Branford, 99-9.


Change Text Size:

This Week's Poll

Toilet Paper: Under (opening under/against the wall) or Over (opening over/away from the wall)?

Over
67% (2 votes)
Under
33% (1 vote)
Total votes: 3