Sports


Elementary And Middle School Wrestlers Win Western Connecticut League Championships

Published: January 31, 2019 at 06:15 am

Print

For the first time in the impressive history of the Newtown Youth Wrestling Association both the Elementary and Middle School teams won Western Connecticut League championships in the same season.

During two days of competition, 11 teams from the area competed on the mats in Danbury and Ridgefield. The Elementary squad won its fifth title in the last six years, at the Danbury PAL facility on January 26, and the middle school squad also took home the first-place trophy, at Ridgefield High School, the next day.

In total, 43 of Newtown's youth wrestlers placed in the top three of their age divisions, including 18 individual champions.

The wrestlers are preparing for the State Championships and New England Championships.

Elementary team members are Lincoln Ambrose, Dante Ames, Antonio Argüello, Austin Armato, Noah Blair, Keegan Blanar, Matt Bray, Daniel Candullo, Reid Cash, Michael Charland, Chase Connell, Joey Cotter, Cody Garbowski, Quinn Garvin, Aaron Grummons, Chris Guerrera, Nate Hoag, Nolan Horn, Silas Houston, Micah Houston, Spencer Hull, Brighton Karvoski, Ryan Kenney, Mason Leonard, Parker Leonard, Riley Lovett, Jake Maddox, Maxwell Malitsky, Luke McCarthy, Liam McGovern, Erich Metzker, Andrew Moran, Heath Morgan, Anderson Occhipinti, Sawyer Peduto, Nate Pickard, Cash Polinsky, Cole Praissman, Maxwell Praissman, Keegan Rosenschein, Tristan Rosenschein, Payton Saunders, David Schenzer, Anthony Singer, Joesph Singer, Dominic Smeraglino, Rulon Snellman, and Camron Veneziano.

Middle School team members are Charlie Dunn, Landon Diaz, Kenna Gioffre, Ian Karlin, Luca Manfredi, Marc Maurath, Brendan McAnaspie, Chase McInerney, Thomas Morgan, Ben Plaue, William Praissman, Esther Ribeiro, Fisher Stites, Jack Wendel, Jakob Wenis, and Adam Wright.

Elementary team coaches are Curtis Urbina, Chris Bray, Cory Fisher, Jeff Peduto, Michael Kroha, Jack Cotter, Dom Smeraglino, Tino Candullo, and Felix Malitsky.

Middle School team coaches include Urbina, Bray, and Fisher, along with James Monroe, Chris Manfredi, Tom Maurath, and Tony Gioffre.

Change Text Size:

This Week's Poll

What is your favorite ice cream flavor?

Choices