Education


Newtown High School Second Quarter Honor Roll

Published: March 03, 2018 at 12:00 am

Print

The following students made the High Honor Roll and Honor Roll for the second quarter marking period at Newtown High School for the 2017-18 school year. The honor roll listings were recently released by the school for publication.

Students earn recognition on the High Honor Roll by being enrolled in five or more classes with a minimum of four courses in areas of study other than independent study and related work experience, have an overall average of 90 or more for the marking period, and the student must receive a grade of 85 or higher in each course.

To make the Honor Roll, NHS students must meet the same requirements, but their overall grade average must be more than 85, and the student must receive a grade of 80 or higher in each course.

Twelfth Grade High Honor Roll

Madeleine Paige Albee, Maggie Alexander, Michael Arther, Ethan Christopher Aug, Grace Elizabeth Baker, James Barden, Amanda Berry, Amanda Nicole Bradbury, Matthew Charles Paul Brantl, Gregory Brissette, Jennifer Ellyn Browne, Erin Elizabeth Burns, Annemarie Butler, Ryan Sullivan Campbell, Greta Jane Capeci, Marc Richard Carlson, Caitlyn Grace Child, Jordan Dane Cicchesi, Megan Cooney, Grace Corcoran, Veronica Mary Craig.

Elisandra Raye Daigle, Christopher Daubert, Silas Decker, Andrew DeGirolamo, Emma J. Delia, Ashlyn DeLoughy, Zachary Alexander DeMeglio, Danielle DePinto, Julia Elise DiMartino, Connor DiNallo, Bryce C. Doherty, Jackson Dooley, Phoebe Doscher, Sarah Jane Dowling, Cayden William Dunn, Colin Dunn, Rory Benjamin Edwards, Jenna Ehnot, Alexandra Nicole Eurell, Christopher Patrick Faxon, Tristan Filiato, Isabella Victoria Freires, Zachary Fuchs, Alexandra Meghan Futterman.

Danielle Elizabeth Gaiser, Kyle Matthew Gaynor, Nicole Margaret Germak, Romy Nicole Gold, Maxwell Harrison Goldstein, Talia Gabrielle Hankin, Claudia Victoria Harrison, Jill Lynn Heslin, Sarah Hornby, Sarah Houle, Mary Hufziger, Jadyn Ives, Thomas Jay Jensen, Camille Jordan Johnson, Emily King, Jeffrey William Klein, Ian Benjamin Klepacki, David Charles Kohler, Cassidy Eileen Kortze, Ioannis Kousidis, William Kraus.

Alexandra Kathleen LaDestro, Andrew Thomas Lally, Hayley Lynne Lambert, Megan Latte, Christian Lestik, Matthew Nils Lundquist, Cameron MacDonald, Courtney MacDonald, Jaclyn Rose Magoon, Sydney Ruel Marino, Riggs Marion, Connor Marlin, Savannah Mather, Mackenzie Maude, Joy Metzger, Karsen Kendall Miller, Kelsey Louise Mitchell, Bridget Anne Morrissey, Olivia Rose Mubarek, Connor Robert Munro, Matthew L. Murphy, Michael Murphy, Robert Benjamin Murray.

Natalia Nikitchyuk, Catherine Norton, Jonathan Nowacki, Melissa Nowak, Dominic William Pane Pasquarella, Ryan Schriever Patrick, Althea Paynter, Thomas Paul Phaneuf, Danielle Lynn Powell, Jack Paul Premus, Matthew Principi, Kevin Alan Reiss, Hana Jitsukawa Rosenthal, Emmanuel Joseph Santayana, Cecilia Schoeni, Christina Sgobbo, Lindsey Marie Sherwood, Olivia Shull, Julia Shuman, Brian M. Smith, Megan Sonne, Samantha Stanton, Greta Marie Staubly, Anna Louise Steare, Jordan Stofko, Kai Toomey, Jennifer Uhl, Jenna Visca, Owen Tibor Walsh, Elizabeth Weisgerber, Michael Wheeler, Jordan Elena Williams, Katie Willis, Adam Wolff, Sophie Rose Wolfman, and Bethany M. Zajac.

Eleventh Grade High Honor Roll

Brooke Antous, Michael Samuel Arena, Eirenie Athanasoulis, Julia Nicole Barnum, Audrey Elisa Benson, Samantha Marianne Bicho, Bryce Bisset, Cailin Blessey, Annika Rose Brady, Thomas John Briscoe, Madeline Joanne Brock, Ryan Thomas Brown, Brian Buonocore, Gabrielle Nicole Calbo, Trevor Cameron, Ashley Madison Carnes, Emma Carson, Anna Cartelli, Madeleine Carter, Alexandra Chatzikonstantinou, Julia Clark, Tyler Clure, Stephanie Leigh Cobb, Aiden Coleman, Piper Coleman, Michael William Cotton, Sienna Helen Cummings.

Francesca D'Aprile, Nicole Dapra, Kai-Li Marie Davey, James Davies, Lauren Davis, Shane Demers, Rebecca Didomizio, Claire Dubois, Matthew Dubois, Rosie Ann Erikson, Gillian Faircloth, Emma Rose Farrington, Luke Fischer, Logan Flynn, Sarah Frank, Cory James Furrier, Benjamin Max Futterman, Andrew Scott Gardner, Liza Marie Gentrup, Brianna Marie Giglio, Jenna Gonski, Mollie Goudy, Sarah Grant, Adam Gray, Olivia Hage, Justin Halmose, Madeline Hossler, Grace Howgego, Patrick Hurley.

Bryan Ingwersen, Justin S. Jarvis, Matthew Francis Jewell, Elise Linnea Johnson, Justin Kahn, Alexander Katsuleres, Allyson Kenny, Fallyn Leigh Kirlin, Jake Kneski, Keeley Kortze, Briana Krasowski, Taylor Paige Krikorian, Dillon Larkin, Jeremy Larkin, Jacob David Laros, Derrick Lewis, Brianna Linden, Thomas James Linse, Harrison T. Lucas, Katherine Elizabeth Lurie.

Garrett Michael Mandarano, Dylin Jessica Marano, Sofia Marcelli, Garrett Marino, Jacquelyn Matthews, Christopher Maturo, Elizabeth Mawdsley, Timothy McCarthy, Jack McDonnell, Catherine Paige McLean, Lindsay Merrifield, Erin Mitchell, Jackson Connelly Mittleman, Jaclyn Marie Moccio, Eric Moore, Elizabeth S. Mottola, Jonathan Robert Nahmias, Kyle Nicholson, Ben Nowacki, Carolyn Shea O'Keefe.

Hailey K. Pankow, Simone Paradis, Brenna Petrelli, David Justin Plouffe, Elizabeth Grace Poseno, Lisa Kathryn Price, Danika Nicole Rasmussen, Caroline Josephine Reichmann, Easton Ricks, Emma Riebe, Mackenzie Rose Roche, Louis A. Rodriguez, Ashley Russo, Morten H. Sande, Kendra Marie Saunders, Elizabeth Patricia Savinelli, Daniel Schreiber, Evelyn Anita Schwertley, Nihar Ashish Soman, Nina Francesca Balanon Soriano, Sophia Spraggins, Heather Renee Stroili, Tyler John Stroili, Declan Francis Sughrue, Kiera Brady Sughrue, Jack Sullivan, Carly Anne Swierbut,

Shea Talbot, Benjamin Taylor, Jared Tod, Fallon Torreso, Teresa Trahan, Cassidy Tran, Jessica Viesto, Jenny Wadhwa, Sarah Ellington Widmann, Xavier Williams, Cailin Clayton Wilson, Carolyn Wolf, Alexander Ming Keung Wong, Marlena Young, Michael Jay Yu, Sophia Zimmerman, Madison Ziperstein, and Margaret Zuvanich.

Tenth Grade High Honor Roll

Leola Franciszka Amblo, Shaylen Lorraine Ames, Jessica Andreotta, Tristan John Andrew, Thomas James Armstrong, Laura Augenbraun, Luke Azzarito, Kristina Balogh, Natalie Barden, Grace Bertsche, Angela Carriero, Mary Elizabeth Celentano, Milan Chand, Audrey Bagh Christensen, Adam Douglas Coley, Amanda Conrod, Austin M. Cote, David Croteau, Juliette Cryder, Hannah Daly, Caroline DePinto, Tucker Owen Depuy, Brayden Deraney, Justin DeThomas, Miles Dievert, Stephen Dooley, Casey Jane Dunn, Nicholas Dushi

Michael Enaye, Samuel Eppers, Kiersten Annika Fallon, Matthew Fernand, Hallie Genevieve Filan, Cecilia Lucy Floros, Sarah Lauren Flynn, Eric Franklin, Robert J. Gaffney, Kylie Giroux, Andrew Godfrey, Kyle Godfrey, Jacob Goldstein, Kyle Good, Emma Catherine Gotschlich, Caitlyn Greenspan, Cathryn Gregory, Abigail Grace Grenier, Camryn Elizabeth Griffin, Hannah Groonell, Adam Ismael Guerin, Sophia Blu Guizzo.

Aliya Hafiz, Sofiya Hafiz, Catherine Isabella Hanna, Rylee Harrell, Lydia Georgina Harrison, Trey Jordan Hazard, Jackson Scott Hebner, Matthew Christopher Heinlein, Virginia Porter Hepp, Sarah Elizabeth Holcomb, Ava Rose Holmes, Natalie Horn, Sydney O. Howard, Darren Huffman, Daniel James Ingersoll, Richard Howe Irving, Amanda Johnson, Hannah Jojo.

Kaitlyn Kastanek, Abby Nicole Kelley, Jackson Kennel, Daniel Peter Keogler, Kaitlyn King, Julia Klein, Emilia Koziol, Veronica Kroha, Anna LaBanca, Madeline Larson, Alixandra Lewis, Leah Lewis, Mary Teresa Locke, Greta Jane Loesel, Michael A. Loomis, Zachary T. Loomis, Jacob Matthew Lujanac, Brandon Douglas Lutz.

Rohan Mansukhani, Sachin Mansukhani, Hannah Marcum, Zachary Marks, Charlize Nichole Marrazzo, Zachary Masone, Fritz Thomas Maurath, Quinn Joseph McAndrew, Eileen R. McCleary, Ellery James McFarland, Rebecca Claire McHugh, Moira Ann McKinley, Taylor McPadden, Owen Francis Meeker, Brett Aldo Melchionno, Shivani Mendiratta, Trevor Merrick, Annelie Chris Minor, Elizabeth Germaine Minor, Victoria Moran, Cole Morelli, Keenan Murphy.

Nihal Nawaz, Bridget Rose Nicholson, Devin O'Connell, Terence Declan O'Grady, Kiera Lynne O'Sullivan, Nathan Richard Paltauf, Jake R. Pare, Kelsey Pearson, Lianna Perazzo, Colleen Phaneuf, Brett Pierce, Colton Procaccini, Kylee Anastasia Raiano, Shilin Ray, Jenna Rose Reilly, Jackson Reinhart, Kayleigh Alina Roche, Sean Roche, Sophia Marie Romano, Madeline Elizabeth Rose, Katarina Jalyn Rosen.
Gabriella Sadowski, Lakshaanya Saravanan, Martha Seaver, Ben Selner, Morgan Seras, Emma Lin Shanks, Payge Shaw, Jane Aho Shearin, Kyle Evans Shirk, Carlie Smith, Samuel Gearing Smith, Luke Sposato, Olivia Steare, Mason J. Suba, Casey Rose Sullivan, Abigayle Vance Tainter-Gilbert, Johanna Prudence Tartaglia, Annabel Elizabeth Terry, James Tibolla, Julie Tobin, Marie Ann Tomaj, Andrew Justin Tomasino, Katherine Trammel, Kevin Gereg Tran, Sarah Tressler, Adam Trompetta.

Lily Joan Van Der Kroef, Matthew Vigneau, Steven George Vournazos, Zoe Paige Waller, Aniko Claire Walsh, Isabella Warren, Hannah Rita Weatherby, Emmanuel Wilford, Alea Page Willis, Cyleigh Wilson, Hailey Wilson, John Alfred Wojtowicz, Laura Mei Ying Wong, and Alyssa Zajac.

Ninth Grade High Honor Roll

Nicholas Tyler Adams, Brandon B. Akbas, Amanda Almeida Araujo, Mia Katherine Arcario, Emma Jayne Archiere, Alyssa Bailey, Sophia Bajcer, Venesa Bajraliu, Katherine Ballard, Elijah Baraw, Elise Beier, Matthew Thomas Berard, Steven John Berard, Adam Azeez Bhavnagarwala, Colden Bobowick, Derek Bobowick, John Boccuzzi, Emma Bogursky, Patrick Ian Boyle, Payton Anne Bradley, Olivia Buchler.

Matthew Calorossi, Austin Craig Cameron, Anne Marie Carlson, Elizabeth Theresa Cassetta, Anatoli Chatzikonstantinou, Sophia Rose Child, Nancy K. Chung, Jillian Clure, Jordan Christopher Conrad, Maximilian John Robert Cruwys-Hayes, Aidan Elizabeth Cushing, Jordan Richard D'Amico, Catarina Alexis Darocha, Arav Dave, Chase Demers, Giovana Falci DeOliveira, Olivia Maren Deschenes, Dillon Joseph Diaspro, Noah DiNallo, Mitchell Doherty, Willem J. Doherty, Julia Eileen Dolan, Victoria Duarte, Iva Dukate.

Charles Eppers, Eliza Estes, Grace Eurell, Paige Ariel Farley, Kate Marie Farrington, Madison Fetchick, Rebecca Filiato, Sawyer Bernard Findley, Claire Fiordelisi, Nicholas Fischer, Nicole Fisher, Hayden Grey Fletcher, Bryan Edward Ford, Sophia Rose Forlenzo, Erica Friedrich, Kathryn Garner, Elizabeth Kathleen Garten, Julia M. Gerace, Adisa Gjonbalaj, Bridget Gogliettino, Joan Gogliettino, Jordan Gomes, Katherine Goyda, Tyler Grosso.

Michael Haddick, Aidan Hall, Luke Thomas Hannan, Courtney Henchcliffe, Ryan Charles Heran, Tyler Cameron Hill, Jacob Albert Hinden, Madison Jean Hintze, Collin Hoffman, Michaela Intemann, Rushil Jerfy, Kaitlyn Jones, Genevieve Margaret Kelly, Quinlyn Ann Kessler, Sarah Kick, Daly King, Jesse Davis Kinsmann, Katherine Judith Kordik, Myles Ku, Clayton Neel Kunzweiler, Brian Thomas Lageman, Victoria Lau, Anika Louise Ledina, Steven Michael Leuci, Gina Lewis, Christopher Scott Lindsay, Jennifer Elizabeth Lorenz, Maxwell James Lucas, Shaine Hayden Luzietti.

Caroline Grace Mahoney, Jake Mailloux, Zachary Majeski, Andrea Marcelli, Andrew Marji, Anna Mattioli, Maggie Marilyn McInerney, Matthew J. McMahon, Zabdiel Medina, Andrew Miller, Julia Minchak, Cassandra Mitsos, Christina Mitsos, Cristina Monsalve, Nidhi Mukka, Shea Murphy, Lauren Nalajala, Sarah Nowacki, Thomas Jeremy O'Connell, Julie Olson, Sofia Pacheco, Benjamin Paley, Ethan Paley, Jameson Andrew Pears, Jacksen Petersen, Katharine Petersen, Abigail Rose Poseno, Andrew James Poseno.

Ashley Reed, Brynn Kayla Reilly, Jenna Noelle Reilly, Jillian Erin Reilly, Ailish Katherine Roche, Erika Marie Rohr, Emi Rosenthal, Eliza Allyn Roth, Gloria G. Rowley, Sarah Frances Savinelli, Ava Julianna Schwartz, Adem Selmani, Nathaniel Ramesh Shah, Christopher Eric Shaker, Isabelle Margit Snayd, Patrick Sonne, Luke Nicholas Sordi, Matthew Sortino, Luke Steimel, Victoria Grace Stevenson, Aidan C. Stout.

Joseph Karl Tartaglia, Thomas A. Tavar, Meredith Taylor, Julian A. Totir, Caroline G. Tousignant, Kyle Trahan, Tanner Trede, Lenie Urbina, Sanjana A. Vakacherla, Savannah Alexa Valentin, Samantha Vertucci, Danielle Vigneau, Eric Benjamin Vine, William Jacob Wallace, Evan Wei, Yvonne Wei, Matthew Weisgerber, Nathaniel Wheeler, Matthew Williams, Reagan Marie Wilson, Madelyn Jade Winzig, Chase Yeaton, and Jacob Zatlukal.

Twelfth Grade Honor Roll

Julia Elizabeth Anderson, Ava Allegra Bayus, Zoe Beals, Liam Begany, Carly Brennan, Ethan Brisson, Anthony Campanelli, Lauren Carrino, Laura Jane Carson, Joseph Pasquale Caruso, Emily A. Celentano, Shannon Cummins Cheh, Kyle Chernoff, Justin Coelho, Caroline Grace Condon, Tristan Campos Crone, Priya Deraney, Benjamin Drew, Evan Michael Eggleston, Lisa Enaye, Harrison Eppers, Peter Fagerholm, Garrett Fetchick, Madison Shea Findley, Aidan Ford, Teresa Marie Forlenzo.

Tara Gaiser, Tyler Reese Gaynor, Michael Greenspan, Alexander G. Hagischi, Benjamin Robert Harrison, Daniel Hasselberger, John Michael Heinlein, Katelyn Henchcliffe, Amelia Henriques, James Michael Heran, Mystic Anne Higginson, James Hobar, Ryan Horn, Thomas John Hurley III, Austin Sage Hurley, Hayley Madison Isdale, Liam Mason Jones, Sophia Kasak, Sara Katherine Kennedy, Collin Joseph Keogler.

Alexa Leidlein, Meaghan Shannon Lynn, Ryan Mailloux, Thomas Alan Majlinger, Kenneth William Malin, Kathryn Grace Malinosky, Hanna Nicole Manca, Cory Elizabeth Mangold, Elizabeth Marcinek, Kayla McClay, Grant Louis Moxham, Jaclyn Rebekah O'Leary, Aaron Joseph Occhipinti, Peter Alexis Stephen Pfeiffer, Jr, Elizabeth Xinping Pratt, Hunter Procaccini, Alexandra Nunes Reczek, Kaitlyn Grace Reilly, Teah Madeline Renzi, Kyle Roche,Jeydy Rodriguez.

Danielle Samson, Elle Mackenzee Sauli, Merritt Lafayette Saunders III, Louisa Marie Scarangella, Jacob Robert Schultz, McKinley Cletus Seaver, Thomas Shkreli, Ian Shull, Jason Alex Silkowski, Nicolas Stowell, Owen Michael Sullivan, Jason John Taweh, Benjamin Michael Terry, Rachel Tomasino, Rachel Tramposch, Tyler Trede, Nicholas Raymond Weiland, Madison Wittmer, Rachel Wolf, Allen Chenxuan Xue, and Dylan Elizabeth Zahansky.

Eleventh Grade Honor Roll

Benjamin S. Albee, Sasha Kendall Allen, Brooke Argraves, Owen Brian Baillargeon, Ryan Paul Berard, Samantha Black, Cassidy Bochino, David Brestovansky, Kyle Joseph Cascone, Wyatt James Cerreta, Taylor Clark-Paivo, Courtney Holden Cohane, Kristin Noelle Cole, Sean Michael Connor, Liam Creeden, Griffin Stephen Cross, Emma Curtis, Emma DaSilva, Robert Disibio, Gabriella Drew, Kyle James Duval, Griffin Estes.

Georgia Isabel Filter Calvo, Jocelyn Shea Ford, Malik Alvado Fowler, Ardit Gjonbalaj, Sophia Goldstein, Jack Edward Hannan, Elayna Harrick, Thomas Hasselberger, Nina Isabel Henriques, Carson William Ivey, Alison Kelleher, Ardian Kodzodziku, Katya Kost, Jetson Embree Ku, Michael Brian Leary, Nicole Leone, Joshua Lewis, Brianna Lovely, Ashley Marron, Sean W. McCleary, Luke Leonard Melillo, Nathan Michael, George Mohigel, Isabella D. Morganti, Robert Morrill.

William C. Pelisson, Todd Petersen, Kathryn Josephine Pfeiffer, Heidi Poarch, Devon Pope, Kevin Walter Rau, Timothy Ryer, Katie Medin Sailer, Paul Samberg, Morgan Sclafani, Avan Carol Sheridan, Evan Ilmin Song, Avery Martin Stampp, Julia Sullivan, Kayla Terry, McKenna Timmons, Allyson Hope Tolson, Cameron Josef Trivers, Christopher Venezia, Andrew Via, Maya Wadhwa, Isabella Wakeman, Cameron James Wallace, Erin Nicole Walsh, Gunner Charles Williams, Delaney Jane Wood, Alyssa-Beth Michelle Woodruff, and Dorothy Yllanes.

Tenth Grade Honor Roll

Nolan R. Adis, Rebecca Alicea, Marina Altimari, Bryan Justin Bailey, Miles Joseph Ball, Benjamin Becker, Olivia Belden, Sabrina Boccuzzi, Matthew Ryan Bradbury, Jillian Carrino, Steven Cummins Cheh, Marisa Skye Choi, Tyler David Christian, William Kenneth Crebbin, Ally Daoust, Annaleigh Davidow, Lindsay Dievert, Tanyon Alina Estores, Alison Fernand, Arjuna Rose Fiala, Grainne Elizabeth Flanagan, Alex Ayala Frutos.

Hannah Grace Gates, Alexa Glaser, Kevin Xu Gong, Olivia Grant, Kyle Jon Griffin, Maxwell Alexander Hanson, Lauryn Heller, Harrison Hermes, Robert Hetzer, Max Hubner, Althea Rose Hurley, Nicholas John Jacobs, Danielle Hope Johnson, Kaitlyn Kantor, James Powers Knox, Lauren Kohler, Payten Jane Krikorian, Jack Kuligowski, Constantine Richard Kyprianou, Jack Lydon.

Mark Maksel, Caroline Malin, Sean Michael McKinley, Kaley Meisenheimer, Monika Mihok, Isabella Milczarski, Connor Patrick Moran, Jack Cameron Mulligan, Genevieve Elizabeth Murray, Haley M. Neuroth, Duncan O'Leary, Meghan O'Rourke, Karsen N. Pirone, Summer Grace Pisacich, Joseph Thomas Premus.

Rebecca Remson, Miles Thomas Ricks, Jacob Riley, Charles Roe, Ryan Rojas, Evan Rooney, Madison Ainsley Rooney, Melina Sagar, Elyjah Zane Salmon, Amy Sapenter, Nicole Shairer, Kyle Michael Shelton, Derek Charles Sieber, Cecile Athena Smith, Nidhi Ashish Soman, Madeline Stites, Kyle Sullivan, Silva Sundberg, William Raymond Swierbut.

William Davies Tainter-Gilbert, Joshua Taylor, Ashleigh Elizabeth Thomas, Jacqueline Tibolla, Kaitlyn Nicole Tripodi, Aidan Joseph Ventresca, Kayla Verga, Connor James Vignola, Rowen Villamil, Gabriel Ward, and Colin Zhang.

Ninth Grade Honor Roll

Leena Kay Abdulrahman, Isabella Arguello, Carter Todd Ballard, Andrew Bazuro, Ava Berry, Ibrahim Azeez Bhavnagarwala, Joseph David Bonsignore, Andi Braholli, Tess Brantl, Riley Burns, Charlotte Cartelli, Evan Paul Casagrande, Andrew Cicciari, Hannah Cicciari, Steven Daniel Cotton, Jake Dandrea, Aidan DellaCorte, Tyler DiMartino, Jenna Dunn, Samuel Edwards, Michael Patrick Elston.

Arianna Forzano, Thomas James Gies, Sophie Lily Harrington, Nicholas R. Helstern, Devin Herbstman, Madison Elizabeth Hitchcock, William Hornby, Mackenzie Grace Hughes, Flora Saheda Islam, Daniel Jaeger, Quinn Rudolf Karnas, Ian Kennedy, Ryan Kraus, Zachary Macey, Philip Mack, Emma Lyn Magazu, Connor Matthew Mandarano, Brandon Lee Manka, Ryan McAnaspie, Leah Nicole McCafferty, Travis McClay, Ryan P. McMahon, Brendan Murray.

Brendan O'Neill, Sean O'Sullivan, Jack Evan Olexovitch, Erica Lindsay Palmieri, Ryder Romar Palumbo, Brian Pendergast, Lyle Petrellese, Daniel Pond, Gabriela Porto, Milan Rebecca Pranger, Paige Nicole Psichopaidas, Callum Steven Reilly, Kyle Matthew Reilly, Ryan Patrick Ruddy, Hannah Ruhs, Noelle Salley, Sydnee Savoie, Brianna Carol Scalzo, Megan Lynne Seman, Hannah Sophia Sepp, Bradyn Taylor Smith, Brailey Nicole Smith, Zachary Michael Smith, Susan Socci, John Street.

Elizabeth Marie Sousa Teixeira, Kelly Terifay, Miller Emerson Tetreault, Emma Walsh, Rebecca Walsh, Kate Delilah Wassmer, Abigayle Bogdan Watson, Julia Marie Weiland, and Summer Youn Wilmot.

Change Text Size:

This Week's Poll

Newtown Cultural Arts Commission is presenting or coordinating on six weeks of special events. Which event are you looking forward to the most? (Visit our Features page for a full story with details about all of these events.)

“In The Bag” exhibition, on view to September 28
0% (0 votes)
The Lords of 52nd Street concert, September 14
0% (0 votes)
Newtown Arts Festival weekend, September 15-16
50% (1 vote)
“An Evening of the Arts,” September 15
50% (1 vote)
“The Fox on the Fairway” production by Town Players of Newtown, weekends September 21-October 13
0% (0 votes)
“The Main Street Replica Project,” launching September 25
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series screenings of “The Blues Brothers,” September 30
0% (0 votes)
Photography display “In Our Rearview Mirror” by Marleen Cafarelli, et al, October 1-30
0% (0 votes)
“Love, Laughter, and Rhubarb” with Tinky Weisblat, October 3
0% (0 votes)
Newtown Day, October 6
0% (0 votes)
The 3rd Annual Newtown-Sandy Hook Restaurant Week, October 8-14
0% (0 votes)
Basket weaving workshop with Tina Puckett, October 13
0% (0 votes)
“Courageous Conversations in A Complex World,” October 17
0% (0 votes)
Live at ETH: David Wax Museum concert, October 19
0% (0 votes)
The 2nd Annual Fall Carnival at Fairfield Hills, October 19-21
0% (0 votes)
Connecticut Author’s Reading Series, October 21
0% (0 votes)
Natalie’s Open Mic, October 21
0% (0 votes)
“The Wordsmiths,” October 24
0% (0 votes)
Pianist Konstanza Chernov, October 28
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series double feature screenings of “Bride of Frankenstein” and “The Beast with Five Fingers,” October 29
0% (0 votes)
Total votes: 2