Sports


Sprint Medley Relay Contingent Sets School Record As Track Teams Compete In States

Published: February 11, 2018 at 12:00 am

Print

Brett Deri placed third in the 55 hurdles during the state championship meet. (Krista Benson photo)
Brett Deri placed third in the 55 hurdles during the state championship meet. (Krista Benson photo)
Carly Swierbut, center, was second in the 100 meter dash and ninth in the 200. (Krista Benson photo)
Carly Swierbut, center, was second in the 100 meter dash and ninth in the 200. (Krista Benson photo)
Marley Marston placed fourth in the shot-put competition. (Krista Benson photo)
Marley Marston placed fourth in the shot-put competition. (Krista Benson photo)
Joel Duval placed eighth in the 600. (Krista Benson photo)
Joel Duval placed eighth in the 600. (Krista Benson photo)
Erin Burns was sixth in the shot-put event. (Krista Benson photo)
Erin Burns was sixth in the shot-put event. (Krista Benson photo)
Newtown High School's girls' and boys' indoor track and field teams battled with some of the top competitors in Connecticut during the February 10 Class LL state championship meet, at Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven.

The Nighthawks came home with a school record-setting performance and plenty of standout performances and strong finishes.

Greenwich was first among the girls with 85.50 points, and Danbury led the boys with 52.

Newtown's girls' squad placed eighth with 23 points, and the boys came in 16th with 13 points.

The 1600 sprint medley relay team of Brett Deri, Rory Edwards, Grant Moxham, and Christian Lestik broke the school record with a time of 3:50.76, and placed ninth in the competition.

Carly Swierbut was second in the 55 meter dash, sprinting to the finishing 7.28 seconds.

Swierbut also was runner-up in the 300 with a time of 40.48.

Emily Tressler placed 12th in the 3200, clocking in at 12:06.56.

The 4x200 relay of Jackie O'Leary, Brianna Lovely, Grace Pettinelli, and Sarah Dowling was tenth in 10:53.04.

The 4x400 relay of O'Leary, Pettinelli, Sarah Houle, and Swierbut was fifth in 4:14.27.

In the 4x800 relay, Lu Hage, Tressler, Grace Corcoran, and Houle came in ninth in 10:22.42.

Sarah Tressler cleared 10 feet to place seventh in the high jump competition.

Katie Ryan was seventh in the pole vault competition, clearing the bar at nine feet.

Dowling came in 12th in the long jump with a leap of 14-09.75.

Newtown had two standouts in the shot-put competition as Marley Marston placed fourth with a throw of 35-02, and Erin Burns came in sixth with a toss of 33-03.75.

In the boys' 300, Moxham placed 13th in 38.30.

Joel Duval logged an eighth-place finish by coming across the line in 1:28.11.

Christian Lestik placed sixth in the 1000, clocking in with a time of 2:39.65.

Brett Deri placed third in the 55 hurdles in 8.09 seconds.

The 4x200 relay of Tom Shkreli, Deri, Edwards, and Moxham placed ninth in 1:38.31.

Newtown's 4x400 team of Duval, Ben Albee, Jonathan Nahmias, and Lestik came in 14th in 3:44.81.

The 4x800 relay group comprising Duval, Alex Wong, Ethan Hildenbrand, and Nick Jacobs was 15th with a time of 8:54.50.

In the high jump competition, Zach Crebbin placed third by clearing the bar at 6-02.

Ryan Williams came in ninth in the shot-put event with a throw of 41-11.

Change Text Size:

This Week's Poll

Newtown Cultural Arts Commission is presenting or coordinating on six weeks of special events. Which event are you looking forward to the most? (Visit our Features page for a full story with details about all of these events.)

“In The Bag” exhibition, on view to September 28
0% (0 votes)
The Lords of 52nd Street concert, September 14
0% (0 votes)
Newtown Arts Festival weekend, September 15-16
50% (1 vote)
“An Evening of the Arts,” September 15
50% (1 vote)
“The Fox on the Fairway” production by Town Players of Newtown, weekends September 21-October 13
0% (0 votes)
“The Main Street Replica Project,” launching September 25
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series screenings of “The Blues Brothers,” September 30
0% (0 votes)
Photography display “In Our Rearview Mirror” by Marleen Cafarelli, et al, October 1-30
0% (0 votes)
“Love, Laughter, and Rhubarb” with Tinky Weisblat, October 3
0% (0 votes)
Newtown Day, October 6
0% (0 votes)
The 3rd Annual Newtown-Sandy Hook Restaurant Week, October 8-14
0% (0 votes)
Basket weaving workshop with Tina Puckett, October 13
0% (0 votes)
“Courageous Conversations in A Complex World,” October 17
0% (0 votes)
Live at ETH: David Wax Museum concert, October 19
0% (0 votes)
The 2nd Annual Fall Carnival at Fairfield Hills, October 19-21
0% (0 votes)
Connecticut Author’s Reading Series, October 21
0% (0 votes)
Natalie’s Open Mic, October 21
0% (0 votes)
“The Wordsmiths,” October 24
0% (0 votes)
Pianist Konstanza Chernov, October 28
0% (0 votes)
Someday Cinema Series double feature screenings of “Bride of Frankenstein” and “The Beast with Five Fingers,” October 29
0% (0 votes)
Total votes: 2