BETHEL - More than 150 riders competed in 90 different classes last month during the 40th Fairfield County 4-H Spring Benefit Horse Show at the Fairfield County Cooperative Extension Center in Bethel.
BETHEL â More than 150 riders competed in 90 different classes last month during the 40th Fairfield County 4-H Spring Benefit Horse Show at the Fairfield County Cooperative Extension Center in Bethel.
Equitation judge Laurie Seymour of Massachusetts, Hunt seat judge Tenley Dexter of Connecticut, Western & Equitation judge Mary Spencer of Connecticut,a nd trail judge Beth Whitlow of Connecticut made the evaluations.
The Spring Benefit Horse Show is the first of a two-part series where high point horse/rider combinations in selected divisions vie for year-end awards.
Clearview Farm of Sandy Hook sponsors the Open Beginner Hunter Division, which was so popular it had to be separated into two divisions. Taylor Boles was champion of the A Division aboard Glenant Eligy while Amy Lakotos was the champion of B Division aboard Would-He.
All The Kingâs Horses in Ridgefield sponsored the Kentucky Hunter Classic, won by Aaron Arcano on Jack Did It. Layton Fuel of New Milford sponsored the Gamblerâs Choice division in which Katerina Contaxis came home with the cash prize aboard her horse, Priceless.
In the Western ring, Happy Trails Farm of Danbury sponsored the Junior Western Division, where Brit Heggeland rode away with the championship.
Corporate sponsored of the Horse Show include Stew Leonardâs, Bagel Bobâs, Costco, Stop and Shop, Big Y, Grand Union and Dunkin Donuts. All of the monies raised at the show go towards Fairfield County 4-H programs.
The results:
ROOKIE EQUITATION
1. Ashley Acabbo, 2. Elizabeth Marconi, 3. Julianna Richardson, 4. Toi Bailey, 5. Courtney Claypool.
ADVANCED ROOKIE
1. Annie Jove, 2. Cathy Smith, 3. Lauren Kellnfy
WALK/TROT DIVISION
Walk/Trot Equitation
1. Erin Ruddock, 2. Maggie Eaton, 3. Beau Gabrielle, 4. Emmy Mudge, 5. Courtney Whilock.
Walk/Trot Pleasure
1. Erin Ruddock, 2. Maggie Eaton, 3. Beau Gabrielle, 4. Courtney Whilock, 5. Genevieve Mulvaney
Walk/Trot Crossrails
1. Keri Murphy, 2. Sara Jennefry, 3. Elizabeth Cole, 4. Alexandra Gagliano, 5. Alyssa Tuozzoli.
WALK/TROT DIVISION B
Walk/Trot Equitation
1. Alyssa Tuozzoli, 2. Keri Murphy, 3. Alexandra Gagliano, 4. Nicole Gallo, 5. Kelley Manely.
Walk/Trot Pleasure
1. Keri Murphy, 2. Alexandra Gagliano, 3. Stacey Rios, 4. Nicole Gallo, 5. Kelley Manely.
WALK/TROT DIVISION C
Walk/Trot Equitation
1. Stephanie Rich, 2. Carolyn Glidden, 3. Katie Mann, 4. Marissa Lorczak, 5. Gabriel DeTullio.
Walk/Trot Pleasure
1. Sara Jennefry, 2. Elizabeth Cole, 3. Marissa Lorczak, 4. Melinda Martino, 5. Gabriel DeTullio.
WALK/TROT & BEGINNER TRAIL
1. Lindsay Hudson-Tolles, 2. Kelley Manley, 3. Alyssa Hudson-Tolles, 4. Marissa Lorczak.
SHORT STIRRUP DIVISION
Short Stirrup Equitation
1. Lyndsi Green, 2. Samantha Puggiero, 3. Courtney Kennedy, 4. Gale Frattaroli, 5. Katie Bryan.
Short Stirrup Pleasure
1. Ally Wityak, 2. Lyndsi Green, 3. Courtney Kennedy, 4. Rebecca Lawrence, 5. Samantha Puggiero.
Short Stirrup O/F
1. Gale Frattaroli, 2. Monica Torres, 3. Rachel Tanarani, 4. Lucy Young, 5. Katie Bryan.
SHORT STIRRUP DIVISION B
Short Stirrup Equitation
1. Kelsey Phillips, 2. Monica Torres, 3. Lucy Young, 4. Alyssa Shankman, 5. Rachel Tanarani.
Short Stirrup Pleasure
1. Taylor Boles, 2. Alyssa Shankman, 3. Monica Torres, 4. Rachel Tanarani, 5. Lucy Young.
OPEN BEGINNER HUNTER
Beginner Hunter Fences
1. Monica Torres, 2. Amy Sullivan, 3. Jessica Davis, 4. Kelsey Phillips, 5. Courtney Kennedy.
Beginner Hunter Fences
1. Taylor Boles, 2. Amy Sullivan, 3. Courtney Kennedy, 4. Amanda Sugarman, 5. Kelsey Phillips.
Beginner Hunter U/S
1. Taylor Boles, 2. Amy Sullivan, 3. Cindy Gorton, 4. Courtney Kennedy, 5. Amelia Whitkin.
Beginner Hunter Fences
1. Ciara Barr, 2. Caroline Kunkel, 3. Amy Lakotos, 4. Randyn Dickens, 5. Kacy Foehrenbach.
Beginner Hunter Fences
1. Amy Lakotos, 2. Randyn Dickens, 3. Kacy Foehrenbach, 4. Ciara Barr, 5. Claire McGill.
Beginner Hunter U/S
1. Kacy Foehrenbach, 2. Claire McGill, 3. Amy Lakotos, 4. Ciara Barr, 5. Randyn Dickens.
LONG STIRRUP DIVISION
Long Stirrup Equitation
1. Diana Wickman, 2. Jenni Johnson, 3. Nina Slocum, 4. Jackie Wahl, 5. Katie Lawrence.
Long Stirrup Pleasure
1. Jackie Wahl, 2. Nina Slocum, 3. Lindsay Hudon-Tolles, 4. Jenni Johnson, 5. Katie Lawrence.
Long Stirrup Crossrails
1. Amanda Sugarman, 2. Michele Ciacci, 3. Jessica Elkins, 4. Robyn Pospisil, 5. Jenni Johnson.
Long Stirrup Equitation
1. Amanda Sugarman, 2. Robyn Pospisil, 3. Michele Ciacci, 4. Paula Wickman, 5. Nicki Butler.
Long Stirrup Pleasure
1. Jessica Elkins, 2. Amanda Sugarman, 3. Michelle Ciacci, 4. Paula Wickman, 5. Robyn Pospisil.
MAIDEN EQUITATION FENCES
Maiden Equitation
1. Monica Cluff, 2. Ciara Barr, 3. Rebecca Wallace, 4. Kate Kiwanic, 5. Sara Lakotos.
Maiden Equitation Fences
1. Monica Cluff, 2. Sara Lakotos, 3. Amy Sullivan, 4. Rebecca Wallace, 5. Ciara Barr.
Maiden Equitation Fences
1. Amy Sullivan, 2. Sara Lakotos, 3. Monica Cluff, 4. Rebecca Wallace, 5. Ciara Barr.
ADULT DIVISION
Adult Equitation
1. Mia Peterson, 2. Cindy Gorton, 3. Rhea Costello, 4. Rose Albrizio.
Adult Pleasure
1. Rhea Costello, 2. Mia Peterson, 3. Rose Albrizio, 4. Cindy Gorton.
Adult Equitation Fences
1. Rhea Costello, 2. Mia Peterson, 3. Cindy Gorton.
JUNIOR EQUITATION
Junior Equitation Fences
1. April Cretella, 2. Kate Kiwanis.
Junior Equitation Fences
1. Kelly Bowman.
Open Junior Equitation Fences
1. Kelly Bowman
OPEN ENGLISH TRAIL
1. Alex Kirik, 2. Anne Rogers, 2. Ally Wityak, 4. Melissa Paganni.
WARM-UP HUNTER
1. Sara Musante, 2. Kim Nosek, 3. Rose Albrizio.
WARM-UP HUNTER (2â6â â 3â0â)
1. Tiffany Lindeborn, 2. Mia Peterson, 3. Joanne Murphy, 4. Jenn Shaw.
VERSATILITY
1. Justine Hahn, 2. Allison Rose, 3. Megan Donovan.
GAMBLERâS CHOICE
1. Katrina Contaxis, 2. Alex Kirik, 3. Shannon Kenefick, 4. Rhea Costello.
BABY GREEN HUNTER DIVISION
Baby Green Hunter Fences
1. Joann Murphy, 2. April Cretella.
Baby Green Hunter Fences
1. April Cretella, 2. Joann Murphy.
Baby Green Hunter U/S
1. April Cretella, 2. Joann Murphy.
LOW HUNTER DIVISION
Low Hunter Fences
1. Katherine Reid, 2. Melissa Mucci, 3. Kim Nosek, 4. Sara Musante, 5. Rose Albrizio.
Low Hunter Fences
1. Katherine Reid, 2. Melissa Mucci, 3. Kim Nosek, 4. Rose Albrizio.
Low Hunter U/S
1. Katherine Reid, 2. Melissa Mucci, 3. Sara Musante, 4. Kim Nosek, 5. Kristen Bennett.
CHILDRENâS HUNTER DIVISION
Childrenâs Hunter O/F
1. Tiffany Lindeborn, 2. Monica Cluff, 3. Kelly Bowman.
Childrenâs Hunter O/F
1. Monica Cluff, 2. Kelly Bowman, 3. Tiffany Lindeborn.
Childrenâs Hunter U/S
1. Tiffany Lindeborn, 2. Monica Cluff, 3. Kelly Bowman.
ADULT HUNTER DIVISION
Adult Hunter Fences
1. Aaron Arcanas, 2. Mia Peterson, 3. Jenn Shaw.
Adult Hunter Fences
1. Aaron Arcanas, 2. Jenn Shaw, 3. Mia Peterson.
Adult Hunter U/S
1. Aaron Arcanas, 2. Mia Peterson, 3. Jenn Shaw.
KENTUCKY HUNTER CLASSIC
Kentucky Hunter Fences
1. Katrina Contaxis, 2. Tiffany Lindeborn, 3. Anne Rogers, 4. Aaron Arcanas, 5. Monica Cluff, 6. Rhea Costello, 7. Jo Hurley, 8. Shannon Kenefick.
Kentucky Hunter Fences
1. Jo Hurley, 2. Aaron Arcano, 3. Monica Cluff, 4. Katrina Contaxis, 5. Rhea Costello, 6. Tiffany Lindeborn, 7. Anne Rogers, 8. Shannon Kennefick.
Kentucky Hunter U/S
1. Aaron Arcano, 2. Jo Hurley, 3. Tiffany Lindeborn, 4. Monica Cluff, 5. Katrina Contaxis, 6. Rhea Costello, 7. Mia Peterson, 8. Anne Rogers.
CHILDRENâS EQUITATION
Childrenâs Equitation O/F
1. Shannon Kenefick, 2. Kelly Bowman.
Childrenâs Equitation O/F
1. Kelly Bowman
Childrenâs Equitation U/S
1. Krissy Hewitt, 2. Kelly Bowman, 3. Shannon Kennefick.
LOW JUMPERS DIVISION
Low Jumpers
1. Alex Kirik, 2. Katrina Contaxis, 3. Julie Whitney, 4. Rhea Costello.
Low Jumpers
1. Alex Kirik, 2. Julie Whitney, 3. Rhea Costello.
Low Jumpers
1. Rhea Costello, 2. Alexi Kirik, 3. Julie Whitney.
GAMBLERâS CHOICE
1. Katrina Contaxis, 2. Alex Kirik, 3. Shannon Kennefick, 4. Rhea Costello.
PLEASURE HORSE/PONY
Pleasure Horse, Pony w/t/c
1. Melissa Mucci, 2. Justine Hahn, 3. Jessica Davis, 4. April Cretella, 5. Krissy Hewitt.
Pleasure Horse/Pomy w/t/c
1. Melissa Mucci, 2. Justine Hahn, 3. Jessica David, 4. Kate Kiwanis, 5. Melissa Paganni.
Pleasure Hack
1. Justine Hahn, 2. Jenn Shaw, 3. Jessica Davis, 4. Melissa Paganni, 5. Deborah Heck.
WALK/JOG DIVISION
Walk/Jog Horsemanship
1. Randy Santiso, 2. Campbell Houston, 3. Haley Rowland, 4. Kaehla Ambrister, 5. Dan Foehrenbach.
Walk/Jog Pleasure
1. Randy Santisi, 2. Kaehla Armbrister, 3. Dan Foehrenbach, 4. Haley Rowland, 5. Jamie Franklino.
Walk/Jog Trail
1. Randy Santiso, 2. Campbell Houston, 3. Haley Rowland, 4. Kaehla Armbrister.
JUNIOR WESTERN DIVISION
Junior Western Fitting & Showing
1. Alison Rose, 2. Britt Heggland, 3. Jamie Franklino, 4. Nicole Vetto, 5. Mel Phelan.
Junior Western Horsemanship
1. Britt Heggland, 2. Mel Phelan, 3. Justin Griffin, 4. Andrew White, 5. Nicole Vetto.
Junior Western Pleasure
1. Morgan Brosseau, 2. Britt Heggland, 3. Katie Daragan, 4. Nicole Vetto, 5. Liz Rowland.
Junior Western Trail
1. Justin Griffin, 2. Liz Rowland, 3. Mel Phelan, 4. Nicole Vetto, 5. Amy Morasco.
Reining
1. Nicole Vetto, 2. Britt Heggland, 3. Amy Morasco, 4. Mel Phelan, 5. Justin Griffin.
ADULT WESTERN DIVISION
Adult Western Fit & Show
1. Marianne Lewis, 2. Melissa Druehl, 3. Debra Heck, 4. Megan Donovan, 5. Carole DiCarlo.
Adult Western Horsemanship
1. Melissa Druehl, 2. Megan Donovan, 3. Marianne Lewis.
Adult Western Pleasure
1. Melissa Druehl, 2. Megan Donovan, 3. Carole DiCarlo, 4. Lois Olsen, 5. Debra Heck.
Adult Western Trail
1. Melissa Druehl, 2. Megan Donovan, 3. Carole DiCarlo.
Adult Western Reining
1. Megan Donovan.
COLOR HORSE DIVISION
Color Horse Open Model
1. Jill Stillson, 2. Dawn Lochowski, 3. Mel Phelan.
English/Western Horsemanship
1. Alison Rose, 2. Dawn Lochowski, 3. Jill Stillson, 4. Melissa Paganni, 5. Elisa Bellerive.
English/Western Pleasure
1. Jill Stillson, 2. Alison Rose, 3. Nina Slocum, 4. Melissa Pagann.
Color Horse Trail
1. Dawn Lochowski, 2. Jill Stillson, 3. Amy Marasco, 4. Alison Rose, 5. Melissa Paganni
OPEN WESTERN MODEL
1. Jamie Franklino, 2. Rebecca Nathanson, 3. Mary Simpson, 4. Cindy Miller, 5. Kristen Letsch.
OPEN WESTERN COMMAND
1. Nicole Vetto, 2. Megan Donovan, 3. Morgan Brosseau.
LEADLINE
1. Morgan Jordan, 2. Hannah Cleary, 3. Morgan Danuszar.
FLAG RACE
1. Amy Marasco, 2. Kelly Manely.
BARREL RACE
1. Amy Marasco, 2. Kelly Manely.
VERSATILITY
1. Justin Griffin, 2. Alison Rose, 3. Megan Donovan.