Reset Password
[…] Her presentation described a watercourse as “rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or intermittent, public or private.”

When it comes to regulated activity for these areas, the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act states, “Any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses, but shall not include the specified activities in section 22a-40.”

Winther said there are multiple uses that are allowed and listed in Subsection A, which “include farming and forestry, and uses incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property.”

Within those categories, though, there are some specific activities that do require permits, so people should contact their town prior to conducting activities.