Discusses Moratorium
[…] I don’t believe it can.
We need something more than a townwide civics lesson, of course. More transparency is always a good thing, as is more and better Commission communication and more resident participation, but grinding the whole thing to a halt because our town is in the midst of economic and demographic change hurts us in the long run. Let’s allow the process to work.
Peter Schwarz
Newtown
We have been doing the planning work. The State of Connecticut mandates every municipality to develop an affordable housing plan under C.G.S. §8-30j by June 1, 2022, to specify how they “intend to increase the number of affordable housing developments in the municipality.”
In lieu of all eighteen municipalities in the Western Connecticut Region duplicating efforts to research, document and analyze affordable housing, the Council of Governments decided to work collectively by splitting the work into two parts:
Regional Toolbox